Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์ความสุขของเด็กไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concepts of happiness of Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี วัฒฑกโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.291
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ความสุขของเด็กไทยใน 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านนิยามของความสุข ด้านลักษณะที่บ่งบอกถึงคนที่มีความสุข และด้านที่มาของความสุข โดยศึกษาว่ามโนทัศน์ความสุขของเด็ก เป็นความสุขในรูปแบบใดระหว่างความสุขที่มาจากภายในและความสุขที่มาจากภายนอก ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างรายบุคคล ศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเด็กระดับชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 3 ประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มาจากครอบครัวพ่อแม่อยู่ด้วยกันและครอบครัวพ่อแม่หย่าร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มโนทัศน์ความสุขของเด็กใน 3 ช่วงวัยมีรูปแบบของความสุข ที่มาจากภายในมากกว่า และมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นใน 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านนิยามของความสุข (F(2, 166) = 4.09, p < .05) และด้านลักษณะที่บ่งบอกถึงคนที่มีความสุข (F(2, 172) = 30.66, p < .001) ในขณะที่มโนทัศน์ด้านที่มาของความสุข กลับมีรูปแบบของความสุข ที่มาจากภายนอกอย่างชัดเจน และไม่แตกต่างกันในทุกกลุ่มวัย ผลการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ครอบครัวพ่อแม่อยู่ด้วยกันและครอบครัวที่พ่อแม่หย่าร้างกัน พบความแตกต่างเพียงด้านเดียว คือ มโนทัศน์ในด้านลักษณะที่บ่งบอกถึงคนที่มีความสุข โดยกลุ่มที่อยู่ในครอบครัวพ่อแม่หย่าร้างกันให้คำตอบในรูปแบบของความสุข ที่มาจากภายใน มากกว่ากลุ่มครอบครัวพ่อแม่อยู่ด้วยกัน (t(173) = 2.27, p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study concepts of happiness of Thai children in term of intrinsic and extrinsic answers during the individual interview. Three concepts of happiness were included in this study; Definitions of happiness, characters of a happy person, and causes of happiness. Participants were 176 Thai students from kindergarten, third grade, and sixth grade, from divorced and traditional families. The results showed developmental trend in children’s concepts of happiness. The older the children, the higher percentage of intrinsic answers on definitions of happiness (F(2, 166) = 4.09, p < .05) and characters of a happy person (F(2, 172) = 30.66, p < .001). There was no age trend found for causes of happiness with the result clearly showed very high percentage of extrinsic answers for all group. Only one difference on concepts of happiness between family groups was found in this study. The children from divorced family had significantly higher percentage of intrinsic answer on the characters of a happy person. (t(173) = 2.27, p < .05).
Share
COinS