Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของหญิงม่ายจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of widows from the unrest in Southern border provinces
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.286
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของหญิงม่ายจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ หญิงผู้สูญเสียสามีจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ อายุระหว่าง 37 ถึง 54 ปีจำนวน 10 ราย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากบทสัมภาษณ์และข้อมูลภาคสนาม ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า หญิงม่ายผู้ให้ข้อมูล มีประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจ ดังนี้ ประการแรก หญิงม่ายมีความทุกข์ที่ปรากฏขึ้นในใจ 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ความทุกข์จากการพลัดพราก แสดงออกด้วยอาการสับสน ไม่รู้จะอยู่อย่างไร และเศร้าใจ อาลัยอาวรณ์ 2) ความทุกข์จากการขาดที่พึ่ง แสดงออกด้วยอาการ ว้าเหว่ สิ้นหวัง กลัว ขาดความมั่นใจในชีวิต 3) ความทุกข์จากคนรอบข้างไม่เข้าใจ เกิดจากความเจ็บปวดใจเมื่อลูกตอกย้ำ และถูกบีบคั้นจากคนรอบข้าง ประการต่อมา สายสัมพันธ์ที่ต่อเนื่องภายในใจ 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) รู้สึกเหมือนสามีผู้ล่วงลับยังวนเวียนอยู่ ด้วยการรับรู้การกลับมาของสามีและความรู้สึกเหมือนสามีคอยดูแลช่วยเหลือ 2) การหวนระลึกถึงสามีผู้ล่วงลับ ด้วยการย้อนระลึกและหลีกเลี่ยงข้าวของเครื่องใช้ รวมทั้งสถานที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้เสียชีวิต และ 3) การดำรงชีวิตโดยยึดแบบอย่างสามีเป็นแนวทาง ด้วยการเอานิสัยบางอย่างของสามีมาใช้ การใช้คุณลักษณะของสามีเป็นแนวทางอบรมเลี้ยงดูลูก และการทำความปรารถนาของสามีให้สำเร็จ ประการสุดท้าย ชีวิตสู่การผ่านพ้นความทุกข์ 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1) กลวิธีเยียวยาจิตใจตนเอง ด้วยการทำใจยอมรับ การสร้างพลังทางบวกด้วยตนเอง การมีวิธีเสริมสร้างพลังใจจากแหล่งภายนอก และการได้รับความช่วยเหลือเยียวยาทางสังคม 2) การเห็นคุณค่าชีวิตจากความทุกข์ ด้วยการเข้าใจว่าความตายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิต การสู้ชีวิตเพราะต้องเป็นทั้งพ่อและแม่ รวมทั้งการเรียนรู้ความเข้มแข็งจากความยากลำบากในชีวิต ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของหญิงม่ายจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ และนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางการฟื้นฟูและช่วยเหลือทางด้านจิตใจแก่สูญเสียคนรักอย่างกะทันหันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study psychological experience of widows from the unrest in Southern Border Provinces using phenomenological qualitative research methodology. Key informants were 10 widows who lost their spouse in the unrest in the Southern Border Provinces, aged ranging from 37 to 54 years. Data were collected using in-depth interviews, which were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. Content and context analyses were used for data analysis. Results were as follows: Suffering experienced by these widows could be classified as: 1) grief and loss as manifested in confusion, lack of life direction, and mourning; 2) a lack of life security as manifested in the sense of loneliness, desperation, anxiety; and 3) a lack of understanding from social network as manifested in the frustration from those surrounding these widows. The continuing bonds that these widows had their partners could be classified as: 1) the feeling of their spouseâs presence, 2) the reminiscence of their spouse, and 3) withholding their spouseâs ways of living. These widows reported that: 1) they overcame the suffering by healing themselves through accepting their losses, empowering themselves, and obtaining social support and 2) they learn to value life from this suffering, understanding that death is a part of living. The study helped enhance the understanding of psychological experiences of widows from the unrest Southern Border Provinces. Findings could be used as guidelines for psychological rehabilitation and support for woman who loss their spouse without anticipation.
Creative Commons License