Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มีสุขภาวะทางจิตสูง : การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Successful aging experience of thai older adults with high psychological well-being : a consensual qualitative research
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.283
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์การสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในผู้สูงอายุ ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 11 คน (ชาย 7 คน หญิง 4 คน) เป็นผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่มีคะแนนจากแบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตในระดับสูง และผ่านการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการวิจัยพบ 6 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การมีจิตใจที่สุขสงบ (2) การทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในชีวิต (3) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (4) การมีความพึงพอใจในชีวิต (5)การมีครอบครัวที่ดี และ (6) การมีสุขภาพร่างกายที่ดี ผลการวิจัยได้ขยายความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่อง การสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยเฉพาะการส่งเสริมผู้สูงอายุให้มีกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในชีวิตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งกิจกรรมที่ทำด้วยตนเอง กิจกรรมที่ทำร่วมกับครอบครัว และกิจกรรมที่ทำร่วมกับสังคม และที่สำคัญคือการส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุได้ปฏิบัติตนตามหลักศาสนา เช่น การเจริญสติ หรือฝึกจิตให้สงบในรูปแบบต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate successful aging of Thai elderly with high psychological well-being. Key informants were 11 elderly adults (7 men, 4 women) who obtained high score on the measure of psychological well-being. Data were collected through in-depth interviews. Data analysis was conducted using the consensual qualitative research method. Six key themes were found in regards to successful aging. These were: (1) Mindfulness with life, (2) Engagement in worthwhile activities (3) Pride in oneself, (4) Satisfaction with life, (5) Positive family relationship, and (6) Good Health. These findings contribute to the current understanding in the promotion of successful aging among Thai elderly. In particular, these adults should be encouraged to be actively involved in various worthwhile activities and to engage in religious practice and spiritual training so as to enhance the tranquility of their minds.
Creative Commons License