Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ไม่มั่นใจในการตัดสินใจเลือกแผนการเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience of mathayom suksa 4 students with uncertain decision making in educational plan
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.276
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาประสบการณ์การเลือกแผนการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ไม่มั่นใจในแผนการเรียนที่เลือก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 10 คน โดยเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ นักเรียนได้นิยามการเลือกแผนการเรียนว่าหมายถึง อาชีพที่นักเรียนอยากจะทำ และเป็นอนาคตของนักเรียน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกแผนการเรียนของนักเรียนประกอบด้วย 1) การที่ไม่รู้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตรของแผนการเรียน และการศึกษาต่อในอนาคต 2) การพิจารณาความสามารถทางวิชาการและความสนใจในวิชาหลักของแผนการเรียนและอาชีพที่อยากเป็นของนักเรียน และ 3) ข้อมูลจากครอบครัว อาจารย์และรุ่นพี่ และการมีเพื่อนร่วมเรียน นักเรียนทุกคนต่างตัดสินใจเลือกแผนการเรียนด้วยตนเอง โดยนักเรียนบางส่วนมีความมุ่งมั่นในแผนการเรียนที่เลือก แต่นักเรียนอีกส่วนหนึ่งมีความลังเล อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนักเรียนได้เข้าเรียนไประยะหนึ่งและสอบกลางภาคเรียน นักเรียนรู้สึกไม่มั่นใจในแผนการเรียนที่ตนเลือกเนื่องจาก 1) การเรียนไม่รู้เรื่องและ 2) ผลการเรียนที่ไม่ดี ทำให้นักเรียนรู้สึกไม่มั่นใจ กลัวว่าจะเรียนไม่จบ กลัว กังวลกับการอนาคต ไม่รู้อนาคต ท้อใจ อยากเปลี่ยนแผนการเรียนแต่เปลี่ยนไม่ได้ แต่นักเรียนก็เผชิญกับความไม่มั่นใจของตนเองโดยการคิดทบทวน และยอมรับความเป็นจริงและเดินหน้าต่อไปโดยให้กำลังใจตนเองและตั้งใจเรียนให้มากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางการให้การปรึกษาแนะแนวการศึกษาต่อ และให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่นักเรียนในการตัดสินใจเลือกแผนการเรียนเพื่อนำไปสู่ชีวิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to present the experience of Mathayom Suksa 4 students with uncertain decision making in educational plan. Purposively-selected participants were 10 of Mathayom Suksa 4 students at Bangbor Withayakom School. Data were collected through in-depth interviews and analyzed with content analysis method in accordance with phenomenological qualitative methodology. Findings are as the following. For the participants, decision making in educational plan refers to desirable career and the future. Three factors involved in the decision: 1) not knowing information on educational plans and future education; 2) participants’ academic ability and academic interest and desirable occupations; and 3) information from family, teachers and seniors and having friends in the same class. Two main feelings were found when the participants’ decisions were independently made: certain and uncertain. However, after the participants had studied and taken the midterm examinations, they became uncertain of the choices. Being uncertain in the selected educational plans is due to 1) incomprehension of lessons and 2) low academic achievement, leading to being uncertain and worried about not being able to graduate, being frightened of and worried about the future and not knowing the future, being discouraged, and willing to change the educational plans with inability to change. However, participants coped with this situation by reconsidering and accepting the reality and moving on by self-encouraging and studying harder. These findings can be implemented in career counseling services and assistance to students who with career decisions making, leading to effective lives.
Creative Commons License