Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการถูกกีดกันทางสังคม และความอ่อนไหวต่อการถูกปฏิเสธต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวโดยตรง และพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวแทนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of social exclusion and rejection sensitivity on direct and displaced aggression
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.339
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการถูกกีดกันทางสังคมและความอ่อนไหว ต่อการถูกปฏิเสธต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวโดยตรงและพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวแทนที่ ผู้ร่วมการทดลองซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 160 คน ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกมาแล้วว่ามีความอ่อนไหวต่อการถูกปฏิเสธสูงหรือต่ำ ได้รับการสุ่มเข้าสู่เงื่อนไขไม่ถูกกีดกันทางสังคมและถูกกีดกันทางสังคม โดยการรับหรือไม่รับเข้าร่วมกลุ่มทำกิจกรรมของผู้ช่วยวิจัย จากนั้นวัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวโดยให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเลือกประเภทของเสียงที่จะนำไปทดสอบผู้ช่วยวิจัย การศึกษาที่ 1 วัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวโดยตรง พบว่าเมื่อถูกกีดกันทางสังคม ผู้ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการถูกปฏิเสธสูงแสดงพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวโดยตรงมากกว่า ผู้ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการถูกปฏิเสธต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อไม่ถูกกีดกันทางสังคม ในการศึกษาที่ 2 วัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวแทนที่ พบว่าเมื่อถูกกีดกันทางสังคมผู้ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการถูกปฏิเสธสูง แสดงพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวแทนที่มากกว่าผู้ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการ ถูกปฏิเสธต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อไม่ถูกกีดกันทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the effects of social exclusion and rejection sensitivity on direct and displaced aggression. Participants were 160 undergraduate students previously classified as high or low in rejection sensitivity. Each participant was randomly assigned to being excluded from or included in a group activity by the experimenter assistants. Study 1 shows that in the social exclusion condition, high rejection sensitivity participants display significantly more direct aggression, measured by their selection of the kind of noise to be administered to the assistants, than participants low in rejection sensitivity (p < .001), whereas in the inclusion condition no difference is found. Study 2 shows that in the social exclusion condition, participants with high rejection sensitivity display significantly more displaced aggression than participants with low rejection sensitivity (p < .05), while there is no difference in the inclusion condition.
Creative Commons License