Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสุขภาวะผู้สูงอายุไทยหลังเกษียณอายุงาน : อิทธิพลของการรับรู้สุขภาพ รายได้ และระดับการศึกษา ที่ส่งผ่านระดับกิจกรรมและการควบคุมการตัดสินใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A causal model of Thai retirees' subjective well-being : the effects of perceived health, income, and education mediated via activity level and decision control
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.327
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสุขภาวะผู้สูงอายุไทยหลังเกษียณอายุงาน ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้สุขภาพ รายได้ และระดับการศึกษา ที่ส่งผ่านระดับกิจกรรม และการควบคุมการตัดสินใจ ไปยังสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุหลังเกษียณอายุงาน โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยตัวแปรแฝง 6 ตัว และตัวแปรสังเกตได้ 15 ตัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุวัยเกษียณอายุงาน อายุ 55 ถึง 89 ปี ที่เคยทำงานมาไม่ต่ำกว่า 10 ปีจนถึงวันที่เกษียณอายุงาน จำนวน 440 คน ตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลโดยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL 8.8 for students) ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าไค-สแควร์ เท่ากับ 55.156, df = 41, p = .069, RMSEA เท่ากับ .028 ค่า Standardized RMR เท่ากับ .033 ค่า GFI เท่ากับ .984 และ ค่า AGFI เท่ากับ .952 โดยตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 5 ตัวในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรสุขภาวะได้ร้อยละ 52.30 และมีรูปแบบอิทธิพลดังนี้ คือ 1) การรับรู้สุขภาพ ส่งอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อสุขภาวะผ่าน ระดับกิจกรรม 2) ระดับการศึกษา ส่งอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อสุขภาวะ 3) รายได้ ส่งอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อสุขภาวะโดยผ่านการควบคุมการตัดสินใจ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทยหลังเกษียณอายุงานที่รับรู้ว่าตนเองมีสุขภาพดีจะส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการมีสุขภาวะที่ดีของตน และส่งผลทางอ้อมผ่านระดับการทำกิจกรรมที่สูงขึ้น อันจะนำไปสู่การมีสุขภาวะที่ดีได้ต่อไป นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุไทยหลังเกษียณอายุงานที่มีการศึกษาดีมักจะมีสุขภาวะที่ดี และการมีรายได้หลังเกษียณอายุงานในระดับสูง จะส่งผลโดยตรงให้ผู้สูงอายุวัยเกษียณอายุงานมีสุขภาวะที่ดี หรือส่งผลทางอ้อมโดยทำให้ผู้สูงอายุวัยเกษียณอายุงานรับรู้ว่าตนสามารถควบคุมการตัดสินใจเลือกเกษียณอายุงานได้ด้วยตนเอง และนำไปสู่การมีสุขภาวะที่ดีได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to develop and validate the causal model of Thai retirees’ subjective well-being: the effects of perceived health, income, and education mediated via activity level and decision control. The developed model consisted of 6 latent variables and 15 observed variables. Participants were 440 Thai retirees, age 55 to 89, who had been continually working for at least ten years up until their retiring date. Structural equation model (LISREL 8.8 for student) was used for statistical analysis. Structural modeling analyses indicated that the causal model was significantly well consistent with empirical data as indicated by Chi – square = 55.156, df = 41, p = .069, RMSEA = .028, standardized RMR = .033, GFI = .984, and AGFI = .952 Independent variables in the model accounted for 52.30 percent variance in subjective well-being. The causal model indicated 1) a direct effect of education on subjective well-being; 2) perceived health had both direct and indirect effects on subjective well-being through activity level and 3) similarly, Income had both direct and indirect effect s on subjective well-being through decision control. Results suggested that perceiving oneself as having good health influences subjective well-being both directly and indirectly through retirees’ higher activity level. Higher education directly influences retirees’ subjective well-being. Having higher income also influences retirees’ subjective well-being both directly and indirectly through higher decision control.
Creative Commons License