Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความถดถอยของประชาธิปไตยภายใต้รัฐบาลทักษิณและปูติน : ความท้าทายต่อกระบวนการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The democratic rollback under Thaksin and Putin's regimes : challenges to democratization process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน
Second Advisor
รมย์ ภิรมนตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.916
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งตอบคำถาม 3 ประเด็นหลักคือ ประการแรก รัฐบาลทักษิณและปูตินเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งและบริหารประเทศภายใต้เงื่อนไขทางโครงสร้างและสถาบันทางการเมืองแบบใด อีกทั้งมีกระบวนการอธิบายอำนาจและความชอบธรรมอย่างไร ประการที่สอง รัฐบาลทักษิณและปูตินดำเนินนโยบายอย่างไรจึงทำให้เกิดรัฐที่เป็นผู้ล่า และประการที่สาม ผลจากการสร้างรัฐที่เป็นผู้ล่าส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยอย่างไร จากผลการศึกษาอาจกล่าวได้ว่า รัฐบาลทักษิณและปูตินเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งและบริหารประเทศภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญ ที่มีกลไกเอื้อให้เกิดการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยอยู่มาก อีกทั้งมีความชอบธรรมจากภูมิหลังในแง่อำนาจบารมี และอำนาจตามกฎหมายและเหตุผลรองรับ แต่ภายใต้การบริหารประเทศของรัฐบาลทักษิณและปูติน กลับไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยได้ ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เพราะ รัฐบาลทั้งสองได้ใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ อำนาจความชอบธรรม และความนิยมจากประชาชนสร้างรัฐที่เป็นผู้ล่า ซึ่งเป็นพฤติการณ์ของประชาธิปไตยแบบสัมปทานผูกขาด (Delegative democracy) อีกทั้งเป็นเงื่อนไขให้เกิดความถดถอยทางประชาธิปไตย (Democratic rollback)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To answer 3 main questions. First, under what kinds of structural and institutional conditions that the Thaksin’s and the Putin’s governments came to power? and how have the two governments explain their authority and legitimacy?; Second, how have the Thaksin’s and the Putin’s governments implemented their policies and administered the countries that led to “the predatory state"?; And third, what are the effects of the predatory state on the democratic development? The study finds that the Thaksin’s and the Putin’s governments came to power under the constitutional mechanism that favored democratic developments. Moreover, both leaders not only possessed legal/rational power, but also endowed with considerable charismatic authority. However, the Thaksin’s and the Putin’s governments were found unsuccessful in promoting democratization processes. The reasons for such failures came from the fact that the Thaksin’s and the Putin’s governments, instead of exercising the power to enhance democratic establishment, exploited various democratic constitutions, legal authorities and personal popularities to create a predatory state. Such a predatory state was witnessed in a form of “delegative democracy," and hence bred a condition for democratic rollback.
Share
COinS