Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในการเลี้ยงดูบุตร : การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of single parents in child rearing : a qualitative study
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.321
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในการเลี้ยงดูบุตร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวปรากฎการณ์วิทยา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวเป็นรายบุคคล ที่ใช้การคัดเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 10 ราย นำบทสัมภาษณ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถจำแนกประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1. ความทุกข์ใจจากการสูญเสียคู่ครอง ประกอบด้วย อารมณ์ความรู้สึก 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การทำใจยอมรับไม่ได้ ความผิดหวัง/เสียใจ ความน้อยใจในโชคชะตา และความกังวลใจเกี่ยวกับอนาคต 2. การดูแลจิตใจให้คลายความทุกข์ใจ พ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวมีวิธีการดูแลจิตใจ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ การหาสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจ การฝึกจิตใจให้สงบ การมุ่งความสนใจไปที่งาน/กิจกรรม และการแสวงหา/ได้รับความช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจ 3. ความงอกงามหลังผ่านพ้นวิกฤตการณ์ครอบครัว เป็นการเรียนรู้ของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวผ่านประสบการณ์จริงในชีวิต ที่ได้พัฒนาตนเองจนเกิดเป็นความงอกงามในชีวิต นั่นคือ พ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวสามารถใช้ชีวิตอยู่กับความจริง และมีการเปลี่ยนความคิดและมุมมองไปในทางบวก ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา ในการช่วยเหลือฟื้นฟูด้านจิตใจแก่พ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the psychological experiences of single parents. The phenomenological qualitative method was used in this research. Data were collected through in-depth interviewing 10 single parents pureposively selected as key informants. The content analysis method was used for data analysis. The findings revealed 3 major themes: 1) Psychological sufferings of loss including: Being unable to accept or make up their mind; feeling disappointed/ hurt; feeling inferior in their fate; and concern about the future. 2) Psychological healing. Coping used by single parents were: Relying on spirituality; mind exercise for inner peace; focusing on work or activities; and seeking for psychological support. 3) Psychological growth after crisis which are actual life experiential learning and life lessons gained from the crisis include: Ability to live realistic life; and positives attitudes toward self and events in life. The research findings provided deeper understanding of single parents’ psychological experiences which could be useful for counseling psychologists in providing psychological support for single parents.
Creative Commons License