Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ในการเยียวยาทางจิตใจ : กรณีศึกษาพระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโม วัดคำประมง จ.สกลนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience in psychological healing : a case study of Phrapaponpatchara Jiradhammo, Watkhampramong, Sakolnakhorn Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.310
Abstract
ศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของพระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโม วิธีการเยียวยาทางจิตใจ และประสบการณ์ในการเยียวยาทางจิตใจของพระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโม เป็นวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แนวศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี มีวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 วิธีคือ วิธีที่หนึ่ง ได้แก่ การลงพื้นที่วัดคำประมง จ.สกลนคร เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม ควบคู่ไปกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการจดบันทึกภาคสนาม วิธีที่สอง ได้แก่ การเก็บข้อมูลเสริมจากการถ่ายภาพ การศึกษาจากเอกสาร บทความ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโม ผลการวิจัยสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 3 ตอน คือ พระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโม หรือที่ทุกคนเรียกว่า หลวงตาปพนพัชร์ เริ่มต้นเยียวยาจิตใจผู้ป่วยมะเร็งและญาติ ตลอดจนผู้ที่มีความทุกข์ ตั้งแต่ปี 2548 มูลเหตุเกิดจากการที่ท่านป่วยเป็นมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก ทำให้ท่านทราบถึงความทุกข์ทั้งทางกายและจิตใจของผู้ป่วยและญาติ ช่วงเวลานั้นธรรมะและการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางพระพุทธศาสนา คือหนทางในการเยียวยาจิตใจที่ท่านใช้ หลังจากที่ท่านผ่านพ้นความเจ็บปวดนั้นมาได้ ท่านมีความตั้งใจที่จะช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งและญาติด้วยวิธีทางพระพุทธศาสนาการเยียวยาทางจิตใจของพระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโม สามารถจัดได้เป็น 4 ลักษณะ คือ การให้ความช่วยเหลือในทุกด้านไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องของที่พัก อาหาร และการให้ครอบครัวได้มาดูแลใกล้ชิดกัน การให้เวลากับผู้ที่มีความทุกข์ในการค่อยๆ เรียนรู้เข้าใจชีวิต การมอบความรักและความเมตตาให้กับผู้ป่วย และการสอนธรรมะและฝึกปฏิบัติธรรมให้พวกเขาได้เข้าใจความจริงของชีวิต ตลอดระยะเวลาหกปีกว่าในการทำงานเยียวยาทางจิตใจ พระปพนพัชร์ จิรธัมโมได้เรียนรู้ประสบการณ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งส่งเสริมความเข้าใจเรื่องการเยียวยาทางจิตใจ ท่านพบว่าการเยียวยาความทุกข์เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องใช้เวลา และคุณค่าของการเยียวยาจะแสดงออกมาให้ท่านเห็นคุณค่าของชีวิตมากกว่าเงินทอง และการไม่แบกรับความทุกข์ของผู้อื่นก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ สำหรับการทำงานเยียวยาทางจิตใจ การที่ท่านเยียวยาทางจิตใจด้วยความเข้าใจทำให้ท่านพบว่า ท่านเห็นสัจธรรมในชีวิตจากผู้ป่วยคือ การเห็นว่าทุกคนเกิดมาต้องตาย ดังนั้นเราจึงควรทำวันนี้ให้ดีที่สุด และท่านพบว่าจิตใจมีผลต่อร่างกาย หมายความว่าเมื่อจิตใจมีความทุกข์ร่างกายก็ทรุดตาม การเยียวยาจึงควรเยียวยาที่จิตใจของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the life history of Phra Paponpatchara Jiraddhammo, the method of psychological healing and experience in psychological healing of Phra Paponpatchara Jiraddhammo. This research was a qualitative research method that studied the life and work of Phra Paponpatchara Jiraddhammo. Data were collected through 2 methods. The first method was to collect data at Watkhampramong, Sakolnakhorn Province through participative observation, non-participative observation, in-depth interview and field notes. The second method was to collect data through photos, short notes, documentaries about Phra Paponpatchara Jiraddhammo. The results include 3 major findings: 1. Phra Paponpatchara Jiraddhammo or Laungta Paponpat has started a program of psychological healing for cancer patients, their families, and suffering persons since 2006. On the past he was suffered from a CA nasopharynx. This made him understand quite well the physical and psychological suffering of cancer patients and their families. While he was suffered by cancer, he healed his mind by practicing dharma and practiced contemplative meditation to relieve his physical and psychological suffering. From pain was cured his cancer, he was inspired to heal of the cancer patients and suffering persons. 2. Psychological healing by Phra Paponpatchara could be grouped with 4 types; 1. giving general basic support, and arranging family care, 2. arranging time to talk on understanding the truth of lives, 3. giving a sense of loving kindness to the patients, and suffering person, and 4. bring the patients and suffering person to dharma practice. 3. During 6 years in his psychological healing, he learned that psychological healing could be grouped with 2 types; 1. understanding the psychological healing, in ways that healing suffering would be learned by understanding the truth of lives and the value of healing expressed itself when he came to understand the meaning of lives, and 2. understanding the truth of lives from the patiens that all human beings would die, therefore they would have done the best of today, and he found that the mind affected the physique. The healing should have focused the mind.
Creative Commons License