Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหมายในชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ : การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมวิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meaning in life of persons living with HIV/AIDS : a consensual qualitative research
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.307
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์และการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งหมด 8 คน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมวิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบประเด็นหลักทั้งหมด 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การเรียนรู้ที่จะอยู่กับความไม่มั่นคงในใจจากการติดเชื้อ ในตอนแรกผู้ติดเชื้อเผชิญกับความกลัว รู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวเมื่อทราบว่าตนเองติดเชื้อ จากนั้นจึงอาศัยหลักความเชื่อที่ตนยึดถือเพื่อปรับใจให้สามารถยอมรับความเป็นจริงที่เกิดขึ้นได้ เริ่มเปิดใจทำความรู้จักกับการเป็นผู้ติดเชื้อ และแสวงหาแหล่งให้ความรู้ความช่วยเหลือ (2) ความรัก ความเข้าใจจากคนรอบข้างทำให้รักตนเอง รักชีวิต กล่าวคือการได้รับความเข้าใจและการยอมรับจากบุคคลสำคัญในชีวิต และการได้รับการประคับประคองและให้กำลังใจจากทีมสุขภาพ เป็นความหมายที่ทำให้ผู้ติดเชื้อรักชีวิตและหันมารับการรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง (3) การค้นพบแรงบันดาลใจ ที่ยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจ และการมุ่งสู่อนาคต โดยแบบอย่างชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อที่ประสบความสำเร็จและบุคคลสำคัญในชีวิต เป็นสิ่งกระตุ้นให้ผู้ติดเชื้อใช้ชีวิตที่เหลืออยู่อย่างมีเป้าหมาย (4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านบวก การเริ่มต้นชีวิตใหม่และความหวัง หมายถึงการที่ผู้ติดเชื้อปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตโดยคำนึงถึงสุขภาพกายและจิตใจของตนเองเป็นหลัก ลงมือทำสิ่งที่เป็นประโยชน์เพื่อผู้อื่นและเรียนรู้การเป็นผู้ให้ (5) การรับรู้คุณค่าและความหมายจากการเป็นผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ โดยประสบการณ์การติดเชื้อทำให้ผู้ติดเชื้อตระหนักในคุณค่าของชีวิตและตระหนักถึงด้านบวกของการเป็นผู้ติดเชื้อข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงประสบการณ์และการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนารูปแบบการให้การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเพื่อเพิ่มความหมายและคุณภาพในชีวิตให้แก่ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the experiences and perceived meaning in life of persons living with HIV/AIDS. Participants were selected by the predetermined criteria which consisted of 8 persons living with HIV/AIDS. Data were collected by an in-depth interview and were analyzed by the consensual qualitative research method. The major findings included (1) Learned to successfully encounter with fear and insecurity: At first, participants fear and felt loneliness after they found that they had HIV/AIDS, then with their belief they will gradually accepted the truth of having HIV/AIDS and seeked for help and support; (2) Unconditional love from others leaded to a sense of love and caring oneself: Love and acceptance from their significant person, and appropriate health care and mental support made them realized the importance of their lives and continued medical treatment; (3) Inspiration and faith leaded to purposeful and meaningful life: Learned from other successed persons living with HIV/AIDS and other important figures made them live their remaining life purposefully; (4) Positive changes and meaningful actions leaded to personal growth, new life, and hope: Participants began to improve their life style concerning their physical and mental health and began to do something for others; (5) Been friend and discover values and meaning in life as a person living with HIV/AIDS: The experience of living with HIV/AIDS make them realize the meaning of their lives and positive aspect of having HIV/AIDS. The findings of this study shed some lights on experiences and meaning in life of persons living with HIV/AIDS. The findings will also be used as guidelines for developing an appropriate counseling program to increase the meaning and quality of life of persons living with HIV/AIDS.
Creative Commons License