Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability in assisting a criminal offender under section 189 of the criminal code of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.690
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมในการบัญญัติความรับผิดของผู้ช่วยเหลือผู้กระทำความผิดภายหลังการกระทำความผิดประเภทการให้ที่พำนักและซ่อนเร้นผู้กระทำความผิด โดยผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษา แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการช่วยเหลือผู้กระทำความผิดภายหลังการกระทำความผิด บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดที่เป็นการให้ที่พำนักและซ่อนเร้นผู้กระทำความผิด เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบหาหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความรับผิดและการกำหนดโทษ เนื่องจากประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 189 บัญญัติองค์ประกอบความผิดในส่วนของผู้รับการช่วยเหลือไว้สองกรณีคือผู้ต้องหาและผู้กระทำความผิด ทำให้เกิดความไม่สอดคล้องกันในการปรับใช้กฎหมายกรณีที่การช่วยเหลือผู้ต้องหาที่สุดท้ายแล้วศาลตัดสินว่าไม่ใช่ผู้กระทำความผิด คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาได้วินิจฉัยว่ากรณีเช่นนี้ ผู้ช่วยเหลือผู้ต้องหานั้นไม่มีความรับผิดตามมาตรา 189 ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับแนวคิดของนักกฎหมายอาญาหลายท่านที่มีความคิดเห็นว่าไม่ตรงตามตัวบท เมื่อศึกษาพบว่าการช่วยเหลือผู้กระทำความผิดในรูปแบบนี้ แม้จะเป็นความรับผิดเฉพาะแต่ยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการกระทำความผิดหลักอยู่โดยที่การพิจารณาความรับผิดนั้นต้องได้ความว่ามีการกระทำความผิดเกิดขึ้นจริง และการกำหนดอัตราโทษจะต้องไม่เกินไปกว่าการกระทำความผิดหลัก ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 189 ในส่วนของผู้รับการช่วยเหลือให้เหลือเพียงผู้กระทำความผิดเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีของการให้ที่พำนักและซ่อนเร้นผู้กระทำความผิดว่าต้องมีการกระทำความผิดเกิดขึ้นจริง และไม่ให้เกิดปัญหากรณีที่การช่วยเหลือผู้ต้องหา ที่ภายหลังผู้ต้องหาไม่ใช่ผู้กระทำความผิด และเพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดระวางโทษของผู้ช่วยเหลือผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ให้เกินไปกว่าการกระทำความผิดผู้รับการช่วยเหลือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to explore the appropriate rules for prescribing criminal liability for a person who assists the culprit after the crime has been committed (accessory-after-the-fact), by providing shelter to and covering up the culprit. The author aims to study concepts and theories relating to the accessory-after-the-fact, as well as Thai law and foreign law relating to the offence of providing shelter to and covering up the culprit, in order to analyze and compare the rules for prescribing criminal liability and penalty. As the assistance-receiver component in section 189 of the Criminal Code includes both the “accused” and the “culprit”, there are some inconsistencies in the application of the law in the case where the assistance had been given to an accused who was later exonerated by the court. The Supreme Court precedent is that the person who assisted the accused in this case is not guilty under section 189, which contradicts the views of many criminal law scholars who see that such precedent is not according to the wording of the statute. After having been studied, although being a specific offence, assisting the culprit in this manner relates to the principal offence ­ the criminal liability must arise only if the offence has really been committed, and the penalty must not exceed the penalty for the principal offence. Therefore, this thesis proposes a change to section 189 of the Criminal Code ­ the assistance-receiver should be limited to the “culprit”, to conform to the sheltering and covering up theory that the principal offence must really have been committed, and to avoid the problem where an assistance had been given to the accused who was later exonerated. In addition, penalty for the person who assisted the culprit should not exceed the penalty of the culprit receiving the assistance.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.