Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของบุคลิกภาพแบบใช้อำนาจ ประสบการณ์ถูกลงโทษในวัยเด็ก และสถานภาพของครูในการทำนายเจตคติต่อ และพฤติกรรมการลงโทษทางร่างกายและจิตใจในโรงเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of authoritarian personality, childhood punitive experiences, and status of teachers in predicting attitudes towards and behaviors of corporal and psychological punishment in school
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.250
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของบุคลิกภาพแบบใช้อำนาจ ประสบการณ์การถูกลงโทษในวัยเด็ก และสถานภาพของครูในการทำนายเจตคติต่อและพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครูในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 300 คนที่ตอบแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป มาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบใช้อำนาจ มาตรวัดเจตคติต่อการลงโทษทางร่างกายและจิตใจ แบบสอบถามประสบการณ์การถูกลงโทษทางร่างกายและจิตใจในวัยเด็ก และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายและจิตใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ประสบการณ์การถูกลงโทษทางร่างกายและจิตใจในวัยเด็กของครู และบุคลิกภาพแบบใช้อำนาจมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายและจิตใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และอายุของครูมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การศึกษาของครูมีสหสมพันธ์ทางลบกับเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายและจิตใจอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. การศึกษา อายุ ประสบการณ์การถูกลงโทษทางร่างกายและจิตใจในวัยเด็กของครู และบุคลิกภาพแบบใช้อำนาจ สามารถร่วมทำนายเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจได้ 3. เจตคติต่อการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายและจิตใจสามารถร่วมทำนายพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายและจิตใจได้ 4. ครูผู้ชายมีเจตคติต่อการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายสูงกว่าครูผู้หญิง และครูผู้หญิงมีพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทางร่างกายสูงกว่าครูผู้ชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ครูผู้ชายและครูผู้หญิงมีเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการลงโทษนักเรียนทางจิตใจไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the roles of authoritarian personality, childhood punitive experiences, and status of teachers in predicting attitudes towards and behaviors of corporal and psychological punishment in schools. Three hundred teachers from public schools in Bangkok completed a series of questionnaires: A general information questionnaire, The Authoritarian Personality Scale, The Attitude toward Corporal and Psychological Punishment Scale, The Childhood Physical and Psychological Punitive Experiences Questionnaire and The Corporal and Psychological Punishment Behaviors Questionnaire. Results are as follows: 1.Childhood physical and psychological punitive experiences and authoritarian personality of teacher have significant positive correlations with attitudes towards and behaviors of corporal and psychological punishment. Teacher’s age also significantly correlates negatively but education does not significantly correlate negatively with attitudes towards and behaviors of corporal and psychological punishment. 2. Education, age, childhood physical and psychological punitive experiences and authoritarian personality together can significantly predict attitudes towards and behaviors of corporal and psychological punishment. 3. Attitudes towards corporal and psychological punishment together can significantly predict corporal and psychological punishment behaviors. 4. Male teachers have significantly more favorable attitudes towards corporal punishment than female teachers and female teachers use significantly more corporal punishment behaviors than male teachers. Male and female teachers do not differ significantly in attitudes towards and psychological punishment behaviors
Creative Commons License