Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง และความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่าง การเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนโดยนัยและการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนที่รับรู้ ต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต : การวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของตัวแปรกำกับและตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of narcissistic personality and the discrepancies between implicit and explicit self-esteem on psychological well-being : analyses of moderating and mediating effects
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.266
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลกำกับของตัวแปรการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนที่รับรู้ ต่อบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง ในการทำนายการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนโดยนัย และอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง ในการทำนายสุขภาวะทางจิต โดยมีความไม่สอดคล้องของการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 272 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 98 คน และเพศหญิง 174 คน ทำมาตรวัดการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตน แบบทดสอบความชื่นชอบตัวอักษร แบบทดสอบความชื่นชอบชื่อ มาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต และทดสอบการเชื่อมโยงโดยนัย โดยสลับลำดับประเภทของการวัดด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองไม่สามารถทำนายการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนโดยนัยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนที่รับรู้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ แต่บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสามารถทำนายสุขภาวะทางจิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 อย่างไรก็ตาม บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองไม่สามารถทำนายสุขภาวะทางจิต โดยมีความไม่สอดคล้องของการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ทั้งนี้ ผู้ที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนโดยนัยต่ำและการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนที่รับรู้สูง มีระดับสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงกว่าผู้ที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนโดยนัยสูง และการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนที่รับรู้ต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the moderating effect of explicit self-esteem on the association between narcissistic personality and implicit self-esteem and the mediating effect of the discrepancies between implicit and explicit self-esteem on the association between narcissistic personality and psychological well-being. Two hundred and seventy-two undergraduate students, 98 males and 174 females completed measures of self-report self-esteem, implicit self-esteem including name letter test, name-liking, and implicit association test, narcissistic personality, and psychological well-being in random orders. Structural Equation Models (SEM) show that explicit self-esteem has no moderating effect on the association between narcissistic personality and implicit self-esteem. Narcissistic personality can predict psychological well-being (p <.01). However, the discrepancies between implicit and explicit self-esteem have no mediating effect on the association between narcissistic personality and psychological well-being. Individuals with low implicit and high explicit self-esteem display higher level of psychological well-being than those with high implicit and low explicit self-esteem (p < .001).
Creative Commons License