Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตน การรับรู้โอกาสเลือก และการชี้นำต่อการเกิดความไม่คล้องจองของปัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Self-Esteem, Perceived Choice, and Priming on Cognitive Dissonance
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.264
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยมุ่งศึกษาผลของการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตน (เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูงและต่ำ) การรับรู้โอกาสเลือก (รับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูงและต่ำ) และการชี้นำ (ชี้นำด้วยคำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมสวนทางกับเจตคติ คำที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมสวนทางกับเจตคติ และคำที่เป็นกลาง) ต่อการเกิดความไม่คล้องจองของปัญญา ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเป็นนักศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 120 คน ที่ผ่านการทำมาตรวัดเจตคติ และเขียนเรียงความที่สวนทางกับเจตคตินั้น โดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูงหรือต่ำในการเขียนเรียงความ หลังจากนั้นผู้ร่วมการทดลอง ทำกิจกรรมชี้นำด้วยคำที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคติ และคำที่เป็นกลาง แล้วตอบมาตรวัดเจตคติในเรื่องเดิมอีกครั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูง ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูงเปลี่ยนเจตคติมากกว่าผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำ ภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคตินั้น (p < .05) 2.เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูง ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำเปลี่ยนเจตคติมากกว่าผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูง ภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่ไม่ เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคตินั้น (p < .01) 3. เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติ โดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูง ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูงเปลี่ยนเจตคติภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคติมากกว่าภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคตินั้น (p < .01) 4. เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูง ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำ เปลี่ยนเจตคติภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคติมากกว่าภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจตคตินั้น (p < .05) 5. เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูง ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูงเปลี่ยนเจตคติไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำ ภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่ เป็นกลาง 6. เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติโดยรับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกต่ำ ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่า แห่งตนสูงเปลี่ยนเจตคติไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำ ภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่ เป็นกลาง 7. เมื่อได้กระทำพฤติกรรมที่สวนทางกับเจตคติ ผู้ที่รับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกสูงเปลี่ยนเจตคติมากกว่าผู้ที่รับรู้ว่าตนมีโอกาสเลือกต่ำ ภายหลังถูกชี้นำด้วยคำที่เป็นกลาง (p < .01) 8. ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูงมีความมั่นใจในความมีน้ำใจของตนมากกว่าผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำ (p < .01, หนึ่งหาง) 9.ผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนสูงให้ความสำคัญกับความมีน้ำใจไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ที่เห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of self-esteem (high and low), perceived choices (high and low) and priming (with neutral, relevant and irrelevant words pertaining to the counter-attitudinal behavior) on cognitive dissonance. Participants were 120 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students of 2008 academic year who were classified, both directly and implicitly, as having high or low self-esteem and had reported negative attitudes toward a topic. After having written a counter-attitudinal essay on the topic in either a high or low choice condition, they were randomly assigned into 1 of the 8 experimental manipulations. When the assigned priming tasks were completed, participants were asked to indicate their attitudes toward the topic. The amount of dissonance reductions were then compared. The results show that 1. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior, high self-esteem persons with perceived high choice and primed with relevant words change their attitudes significantly more than low self-esteem persons (p < .05). 2. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior, low self-esteem persons with perceived high choice and primed with irrelevant words change their attitudes significantly more than high self-esteem persons (p < .01). 3. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior in high choice situation, high self-esteem persons change their attitudes when primed with relevant words more than irrelevant words (p < .01). 4. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior in high choice situation, low self-esteem persons change their attitudes when primed with irrelevant words more than relevant words (p < .05). 5. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior in high choice situation, high self-esteem persons do not differ from those with low self-esteem when primed with neutral words. 6. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior in low choice situation, high self-esteem persons do not differ from those with low self-esteem when primed with neutral words. 7. After having performed a counter-attitudinal behavior and primed with neutral words, persons with high choice change their attitudes more than those with low choice (p < .01). 8. High self-esteem persons are significantly more confident that they are compassionate than low self-esteem persons (p < .01, one tailed). 9. High self-esteem and low self-esteem persons do not differ significantly in the importance they give to the trait “compassion".
Share
COinS