Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธต่อความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on resilience of university students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Second Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.246
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธที่มีต่อความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง และศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลอง ด้วยข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏจันทรเกษมที่มีคะแนนจากแบบวัดความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับค่าเฉลี่ย -0.5 ของส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน จำนวน 14 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 7 คน ระยะเวลาดำเนินกลุ่มประมาณ 18 ชั่วโมง เป็นโปรแกรม 2 วันติดต่อกัน วันละ 3 ช่วง ช่วงละ 3 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 ช่วง วัดความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ ด้วยแบบวัดความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากการสัมภาษณ์สมาชิกกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 7 คน ที่สมัครใจให้สัมภาษณ์ในระยะหลังการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 3. การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า หลังการเข้ากลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ สมาชิกสัมผัสสัมพันธภาพที่เกื้อกูลและมีความหมาย ซึ่งเอื้อให้สมาชิกได้เข้าใจ ยอมรับ และตระหนักในคุณค่าของตนเองและผู้อื่นช่วยขยายความเข้าใจโลกและชีวิตตามความเป็นจริง เอื้อให้สมาชิกมีคุณลักษณะของความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังเพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงการรับรู้แหล่งช่วยเหลือสนับสนุน และสร้างเสริมกำลังใจ มีพลังใจที่เข้มแข็ง มีทักษะทางสังคม มีแนวทางในการเผชิญและจัดการกับปัญหาได้อย่างสอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง และ เรียนรู้และเข้าใจความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิต ปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกและสัมพันธภาพที่ไว้วางใจที่เอื้อโดยผู้นำกลุ่ม น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยเริ่มต้นที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังของสมาชิกในกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study effects of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on resilience of university students and to investigate psychological experiences concerning resilience of the students who participated in the group, through quantitative and qualitative data. The quantitative data was obtained through the quasi-experimental with pretest-posttest control group design. Fourteen students whose scores were equal to or were below the mean – 0.5 SD on Resilience Scale, were assigned to an experimental group and a control group of 7 members each. The experimental group participated in Buddhist personal growth and counseling group for 6 sessions, a session of 3 hours, 3 sessions per day, for 2 consecutive days, which made approximately 18 hours. During the pretest, posttest and 2-week follow-up study, all participants completed the Resilience Scale. A two-way ANOVA repeated measures and one-way ANOVA repeated measures were used for data analysis. The qualitative data was obtained through the semi-structure interview with 7 participants from the experimental group, after the experiment. The major findings are as follows :1. The posttest and 2-week follow-up scores on resilience of the experimental group are significantly higher than its pretest scores. (p<.001). No differences on those scores are found between the posttest and the follow-up data. 2. The posttest and 2-week follow-up scores on resilience of the experimental group are significantly higher than those scores of the control group. (p<.001) 3.The qualitative analysis of the data indicate that the supportive and meaningful relationships experienced by the members enhance their understanding, accepting and realizing the value of themselves and others and their life experiences and contributing to the increasing of several aspects of resilience including a sense of social support, sense of personal competence, social-interpersonal skills, an action-oriented approach to problem solving, and positive acceptance of change. The positive interactions and trusting relationships facilitating by the group leader can be the initial factor enhancing the resilience among the group members
Share
COinS