Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสนับสนุนทางสังคมและความเด่นชัดของกลุ่มต่อการลดความไม่คล้องจองของพฤติกรรมการช่วยเหลือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of group support and group salience on dissonance reduction in helping behavior
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.214
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับความเด่นชัดของกลุ่มต่อการ ลดความไม่คล้องจองที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือ และเป็นการตรวจสอบจากเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม ในมุมมองของทฤษฎีความไม่คล้องจอง การทดลองนี้เป็นการเหนี่ยวนำให้รู้สึกเป็นคนมือถือสาก ปากถือศีล (hypocrisy) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการสนับสนุน หรือไม่สนับสนุนพฤติกรรม ความเด่นชัดกลุ่ม เน้นเอกลักษณ์ของกลุ่มแบ่งเป็น สูง ต่ำ หรือปัจเจกบุคคล ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 120 คน สุ่มอย่างง่าย (จับฉลาก) เข้าสู่เงื่อนไขหนึ่งใน 6 เงื่อนไข รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นแบบ 3 (ความเด่นชัดของกลุ่ม: ความเด่นชัดสูง ความเด่นชัดต่ำ และปัจเจกบุคคล) x 2 (การสนับสนุนทางสังคม: สนับสนุนทางสังคม และไม่สนับสนุนทางสังคม) ผลการวิจัย 1. ผู้ที่ได้รับ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากกลุ่มเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเจตคติต่อความมีน้ำใจน้อยกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับการ สนับสนุนทางสังคมจากกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ร่วมการทดลองที่กลุ่มมี ความ เด่นชัดสูง และไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากกลุ่มเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเจตคติต่อความมีน้ำใจ ไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ร่วมการทดลองในเงื่อนไขอื่น 3. ผู้ร่วมการทดลองที่กลุ่มมีความเด่นชัดสูง และไม่ได้ รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากกลุ่มมีชั่วโมงการช่วยเหลือมากกว่าผู้ร่วมการทดลองในเงื่อนไขอื่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ผู้ร่วมการทดลองที่กลุ่มมีความเด่นชัดสูง และไม่ได้รับการ สนับสนุนทางสังคมจากกลุ่มบริจาคเงินมากกว่าผู้ร่วมการทดลองในเงื่อนไขอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับ .05 5. ผู้ร่วมการทดลองที่กลุ่มมีความเด่นชัดสูง และไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจาก กลุ่มมีการลดการประเมินความชอบต่อกลุ่มลงไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ร่วมการทดลองในเงื่อนไขอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was designed to test the effects of social support and group salience on dissonance reduction in helping behavior. It was investigated from a social identity view of dissonance theory. An experiment was conducted to induce feelings of hypocrisy under conditions of behavioral support or nonsupport. Group Salience was either high or low or individual identity was emphasized. Participants were 120 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students. They were randomly assigned to one of six experimental conditions. Analyses were conducted as a 3 (group salience: high, low, or individual identity) x 2 (social support: support or nonsupport) factorial design. The results are as follows: 1. Participants in the social support condition change their attitude toward generosity significantly less than participants in the no social support condition (p < .05). 2. Participants in the no social support with group salience do not differ significantly form other conditions on attitude toward generosity. 3. Participants in the no social support with high group salience volunteer significantly more time to help than participants in all other conditions (p < .05). 4. Participants in the no social support with high group salience donate significantly more money than participants in all other conditions (p < .05). 5. Participants in the no social support with group salience do not differ significantly form all other conditions on the reduction of group identification.
Creative Commons License