Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพทางการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causal model of the needs of the appropriateness of educational qualitative data analysis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.135
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในงานวิจัยทางการศึกษา 2) วิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในงานวิจัยทางการศึกษา 3) กำหนดความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในงานวิจัยทางการศึกษา และ 4) พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพทางการศึกษา โดยการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยทางการศึกษาที่มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากรงานวิจัยคือ วิทยานิพนธ์ของคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2544-2547 จำนวน 124 เล่ม การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูล แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และแบบประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Window และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลลิสเรล (LISREL) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า1. ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาโท ที่ผลิตโดยนักวิจัยเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย และเป็นวิทยานิพนธ์ของสาขาวิจัยการศึกษามากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อการพัฒนาผู้เรียน และเป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษามากกว่าระดับอื่น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายกระบวนการมากที่สุด มีการศึกษาทฤษฎีทางด้านจิตวิทยามากที่สุด ส่วนด้านการใช้คอมพิวเตอรืในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพมีเพียงร้อยละ 1.61 และลักษณะการผสมผสานวิทยาการวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ มี 2 แบบ คือ "แบบนำ-แบบรอง" กับ "แบบทวิภาคี" แบบนำ-แบบรองที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย 62 เรื่องโดยมี 58 เรื่องที่ใช้เชิงปริมาณนำ ส่วนอีก 4 เรื่องใช้วิธีเชิงคุณภาพนำ 2. ความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมุลเชิงคุณภาพในงานวิจัยทางการศึกษา โดยภาพรวมวิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนใหญ่มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดี(Mean=39.47) เมื่อพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้านการลดทอนข้อมูล ด้านการแสดงข้อมูล และด้านการสรุปผล/ยืนยันผล มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง(Mean=3.17,2.85 และ 3.33 ตามลำดับ)สำหรับความเหมาะสมของวิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย การจำแนกข้อมูล และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหามีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง(Mean=2.90,3.23 และ3.17 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ (Mean=2.25)3.ความเหมาะสมของขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพมีความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการตรวจสอบข้อมูลแบบสามเส้าเพื่อยืนยันผลสรุปของการวิจัยมากที่สุด (PNI[Modified]=1.422) ส่วนความเหมาะสมของวิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพมีความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลมากที่สุด(PNI[Modified]=1.446)4. ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในงานวิจัยทางการศึกษาคือ ภูมิหลังของนักวิจัย รองลงมาคือ รูปแบบวิธีวิจัย และลักษณะของรายงานการวิจัย ตามลำดับ โดยโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพทางการศึกษาสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (ค่าไค-สแควร์ = 42.76, องศาอิสระ = 45, p=.66 และ GFI=.95) ตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้ร้อยละ 39
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the characteristics of qualitative data analysis in the educational research 2) to analyze the appropriateness of qualitative data analysis in the educational research 3) to determine the needs of qualitative data analysis in the educational research, and 4) to develop a causal model of the appropriateness of educational qualitative data analysis by synthesizing educational research which applied qualitative data analysis approach. The research populations were 124 Master Theses of the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University during 2001-2004 academic years. The instruments of the study were the Information Note Form, the Appropriateness of Qualitative Data Analysis Form and the Needs of the Appropriateness of Educational Qualitative Data Analysis Form. The data were analyzed by using SPSS for Windows and LISREL. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. For the research characteristics, it was found that the majority of the Master’s theses was produced by female researchers more than males and was mostly in the area of educational research. Their contents were mainly focused on teaching and learning management to develop students’ capabilities. In addition, the research studied was mostly in the secondary education level which their main purposes were to describe the process, and to study psychological theories, administration and educational management. Computer Use for qualitative data analysis was quite low at only 1.61 percent. Two types of mixed methodologies were dominant-less dominant design and two-phase design. From 62 theses which applied dominant-less dominant design, it was found that 58 of them using quantitative dominant-less dominant design and the remaining 4 using qualitative dominant-less design. 2. Generally, the appropriateness of qualitative data analysis in educational research were at a good level (mean = 39.47). The appropriateness of the qualitative data analysis process on data reduction, data displaying, and conclusion/verification were at the average level (mean = 3.17, 2.85 and 3.33, respectively). Furthermore, the appropriateness of the qualitative data analysis using inductive analysis method, data distribution, and content analysis were also appropriate at the average level (mean = 2.90, 3.23 and 3.17, respectively), while data comparison was appropriate at a rather low level (mean = 2.25). 3. For the appropriateness of the qualitative data analysis process, the most significant needs was data verification via triangulation (PNI[subscriptmodified] = 1.4222), while data comparison was the most significant needs for the appropriateness of the qualitative data analysis method (PNI[subscriptmodified = 1.446). 4. Factors mostly influenced the needs of the appropriateness of the qualitative data analysis on educational researches were the researchers’ background, followed by the forms of research methodology, and the characteristics of research reporting. A causal model of the needs of the appropriateness of the educational qualitative data analysis was in accordance with the empirical data. (X[superscript2] = 42.76, df=45, p=66 and GFI=.95). The model accounted for 39% percent of variance of the needs of the appropriateness of the qualitative data analysis.
Creative Commons License