Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความหลงตนเองและความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมต่อความเต็มใจที่จะเสียสละและความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Influence of Narcissism and Intimacy on Willingness to sacrifice and relationship satisfaction
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.213
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของความหลงตนองและความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมต่อความเต็มใจ ที่จะเสียสละและความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 473 คนได้ทำมาตรวัดความหลงตนเอง มาตรวัดความใกล้ชิดสนินสนม มาตรวัดความเต็มใจที่จะเสียสละ และมาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยได้รับการจัดประเภทเป็นบุคคลที่มีความหลงตนเองสูงหรือต่ำ และมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รัก ของตนสูงหรือต่ำ จากนั้นจึงถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 เงื่อนไขคือ คนที่หลงตนเองสูงและมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รักสูง คนที่หลงตนเองสูงแต่มีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รักต่ำ คนที่หลงตนเองต่ำแต่มีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รักสูง และคนที่หลงตนเองต่ำและมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รักต่ำ คะแนนของผู้ร่วมการวิจัยใน 4 เงื่อนไขได้นำมา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองต่ำ เมื่อมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รักหรือคู่สมรสสูงทำให้มีความเต็มใจที่จะเสียสละมากกว่าเมื่อมีความใกล้ชิด สนิทสนมต่ำ (P < 0.05) แต่ในที่มีความหลงตนเองสูง ความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมสูงหรือต่ำไม่ทำให้มีความเต็มใจ ที่จะเสียสละแตกต่างกัน 2. ผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองสูงและผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองต่ำมีความเต็มใจที่จะเสียสละไม่ แตกต่างกัน 3. ในผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองต่ำ เมือมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่รักหรือคู่สมรสสูงมีความพึงพอใจ ในความสัมพันธ์มากกว่าเมื่อมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมต่ำ (P < 0.001) ผลเช่นเดียวกันนี้พบในผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองสูง เช่นกัน (P < 0.001) 4. ผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองสูงและผู้ที่มีความหลงตนเองต่ำมีความพึงพอใจในในความสัมพันธ์ ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the influence of narcissism and intimacy on willingness to sacrifice and relationship satisfaction. Four hundred and seventy-three participants completed measures of narcissism, intimacy, willingness to sacrifice, and relationship satisfaction. They were classified as high and low narcissists and having high and low intimacy with their partners. Then they were divided into four conditions: high narcissists with high intimacy, high narcissists with low intimacy, low narcissists with high intimacy, and low narcissists with low intimacy. Participants’ scores from these four conditions were analyzed using two-way ANOVA. Results show that: 1. Low narcissists who have high intimacy with their partners are more willing to sacrifice than those who have low intimacy (p<.05). This effect of intimacy is not found in high narcissists. There is no difference in willingness to sacrifice between high narcissists who have high and low intimacy with their partners. 2. There is no significant difference in willingness to sacrifice between high and low narcissists. 3. Low narcissists who have high intimacy with their partners report more relationship satisfaction than those who have low intimacy (p < .001). This same pattern of results occurs with high narcissists (p < .001). 4. There is no significant difference in relationship satisfaction between high and low narcissists.
Creative Commons License