Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้แนวคิดความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of corporate social responsibility used in image building of Charoen Pokphand Group
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.360
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการนำแนวคิดความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด และเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการสร้างภาพลักษณ์โดยใช้แนวคิดความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากเอกสาร บทความ และการวิจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 420 ชุด เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของประชากรที่ต้องการศึกษาได้ ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มีการเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด อยู่ในระดับต่ำ และมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี การทำโครงการและกิจกรรมด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 มิติ คือ ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมภายในองค์กร และความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมภายนอกองค์กรโดยในการจัดทำโครงการมีขั้นตอนสำคัญๆ อยู่ 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่ 1 การเลือกประเด็นทางสังคม ขั้นที่ 2 การเลือกกิจกรรม ขั้นที่ 3 การวางแผนการดำเนินงาน ขั้นที่ 4 การกำหนดวิธีการประเมินผล ขั้นที่ 5 การวางแผนการสื่อสาร ซึ่งในการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด นั้น จะเป็นการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สื่อแบบผสมผสาน ที่เน้นสื่อที่ให้ความร่วมมือในการเผยแพร่แบบให้เปล่า (Free Media) เป็นหลัก ส่วนที่สองการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประชาชนที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรแตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาแยกตามตัวแปรแล้ว ประชากรที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนตัวแปรอื่นๆ ทั้ง อายุ อาชีพ การศึกษา และรายได้ มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อแตกต่างกัน ส่วนในด้านของภาพลักษณ์ การเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า การรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการของบริษัท เครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ จำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this research are to investigate the use and effectiveness of Corporate Social Responsibility in image building of Charoen Pokphand Group Co., Ltd. This research on Charoen Pokphand Group Co., Ltd.'s ("CP") corporate image is divided into two parts; 1) qualitative research and 2) quantitative research. For the qualitative research, in-depth interviews and content analysis of the related documents, articles, and past researches are used. The quantitative research applies a survey research method by collecting data from 420 questionnaires which took the opinion of a sampling group that represented the studied population. The qualitative research revealed that the social responsibility programs and activities of CP can be divided into two dimensions; 1) the responsibility to the society inside the organization and 2) the responsibility to the society outside the organization. There are five steps to conduct a social responsibility program: 1) select a social issue, 2) select relevant activities to the issue, 3) plan, 4) set up an evaluation method, and finally, 5) communication planning. The public relations department promotes the image of CP by using various bypes of media but emphasize the free ones. The quantitative research shows that members of the population with different characteristics acknowledge the media usage of CP in different ways. When considering individual variables, however, members of different sexes acknowledge the information form the same media in similar ways. Other variables such as age, careers, education, and income cause differences in information acknowledgement. For corporate image, communication media acknowledgement is related to corporte image acknowledgement. If we consider the image in various aspects, the acknowledgement of all kinds of media is related to the image of organization on social responsibility. This research also finds out that image acknowledgement relates to how consumers decide which goods and services of CP to buy. If the price of CP's products and services are higher than that of their competitors, their image of social dictates whether consumers will purchase from them or someone else.
Creative Commons License