Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นในเด็กไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of using mental state information to persuade others in Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.198
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นของเด็กอายุ 4-7 ปี 2. เพื่อทำนายความสามารถที่ไม่ได้เป็นไปโดยโอกาสในการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นของเด็กไทย 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นของเด็กอายุ 4-7 ปีทีมีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจความเชื่อของผู้อื่น และเด็กที่ไม่มีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจความเชื่อของผู้อื่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กอายุ 4 ปี 5 ปี 6 ปี และ 7 ปีมีความสามารถในการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบเด็กอายุ 4-7 ปี พบว่าเด็กอายุ 7 ปี มีคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เด็กอายุ 5 ปี และ 6 ปี และต่ำสุดคือ เด็กอายุ 4 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. เด็กไทยมีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่น เมื่อมีอายุประมาณ 7 ปี 3. เด็กอายุ 4-7 ปีที่มีความสามารถในการเข้าใจความเชื่อของผู้อื่นสามารถใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะทางจิตใจในการโน้มน้าวผู้อื่นได้ดีกว่าเด็กที่ไม่สามารถเข้าใจความเชื่อของผู้อื่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to compare ability of using mental state information to persuade others in four- to seven-year-old children, to predict Thai children's above chance ability of using mental state information to persuade others, and to compare ability of using mental state information to persuade others in children who understand and do not understand other's belief. The subjects consisted of 160 children, 80 boys and 80 girls aged 4, 5 ,6 and 7 years old. The instrument was the Belief tasks and Persuasion tasks modified from the study of Bartsch and London (2000). One-way ANOVA was used for statistical analysis. The study shows that: 1. Ability of using mental state information to persuade others in four- to seven-year-old children increases in accordance with their increasing age (p<.001).Seven-year-old children have higher ability in using mental state information to persuade others than the five- and six-year-olds. Four-year-old children have the lowest ability in using mental state information to persuade others (p<.01). 2. Results from Logistic Regression reveals that Thai children are able to use mental state information to persuade others approximately at seven years old. 3. Four- to seven-year-old children who understand other's belief are able to use mental state information to persuade others better than those who do not understand other's belief (p<.001).
Share
COinS