Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความดึงดูดใจระหว่างบุคคลและรูปแบบความผูกพัน : รูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกับตน รูปแบบที่เติมเต็มซึ่งกันและกัน และรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpersonal attraction and attachment styles : self similarity, complementarity, and attachment security
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.173
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของรูปแบบความผูกพันที่มีต่อการเกิดความดึงดูดใจระหว่างบุคคล ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิต นักศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 416 คน ถูกจำแนกว่ามีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงหรือแบบหมกมุ่น หรือแบบหวาดกลัว หรือแบบไม่สนใจ แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ารับเงื่อนไขการทดลองเงื่อนไขใดเงื่อนไขหนึ่งจาก 16 เงื่อนไข ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยอ่านสถานการณ์คู่รักสมมติ ซึ่งถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อแสดงถึงรูปแบบของพฤติกรรม ความสัมพันธ์แบบโรแมนติก 1 ใน 4 รูปแบบ ตามรูปแบบความผูกพันในวัยผู้ใหญ่ และประเมินความดึงดูดใจที่มีต่อคู่รัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สมมติฐานรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงได้รับการสนับสนุน คู่รักที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง ถูกผู้ที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง แบบหมกมุ่น แบบหวาดกลัว และแบบไม่สนใจ ประเมินว่ามีความดึงดูดใจมากที่สุด (p<.05) 2. สมมติฐานความคล้ายคลึงกันของรูปแบบความผูกพันได้รับการสนับสนุน บุคคลประเมินคู่รักที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันคล้ายคลึงกันกับคู่รัก (P<.05) 3. สมมติฐานรูปแบบความผูกพันที่มีลักษณะเติมเต็มซึ่งกันและกัน ไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนผู้ที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง ไม่ได้ประเมนคู่รักที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหวาดกลัวว่า มีความดึงดูดใจสูงกว่าคู่รักที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง แบบหมกมุ่น และแบบไม่สนใจ (p<.05) ผู้ที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหมกมุ่น ไม่ได้ประเมินคู่รักที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบไม่สนใจว่า มีความดึงดูดใจสูงกว่าคู่รักที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบมั่นคง แบบหมกมุ่น และแบบหวาดกลัว (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the effect of attachment styles on interpersonal attraction. Four-hundred and sixteen undergraduate students were classified into one of four attachment styles: secure, preoccupied, fearful, and dismissing. Then they were randomly assigned to one of 16 experimental conditions. They read hypothetical romantic partner scenario, which were designed to capture the pattern of romantic relationship behaviors prototypical of one of the four adult attachment styles and rated their attraction to the romantic partner. Results show that 1. Attachment security hypothesis is supported : The secure partner is rated as most attractive by secure, preoccupied, fearful, and dismissing individuals (p<.05). 2. Self-similarity hypothesis is supported : Individuals rate the romantic partner who has similar attachment style as more attractive than do individuals who do not share similar attachment styles with that romantic partner (p<.05) 3. Complementarity hypothesis is not supported : secure individuals do not rate fearful partner as more attractive than secure, preoccupied, and dismissing partner (p<.05) ; preoccupied individuals do not rate dismissing partner as more attractive than secure, preoccupied, and fearful partner (p<.05)
Share
COinS