Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายนิวเคลียร์ของอินเดีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
India's nuclear policy
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน วัฒนายากร
Second Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.834
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายนิวเคลียร์ของอินเดีย โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุ ผลักดันให้อินเดียดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมการลดอาวุธนิวเคลียร์และการพัฒนาขีดความสามรถทาง นิวเคลียร์ของตน การศึกษานี้ไดนำเอาแนวคิดทฤษฎีสัจนิยมและแนวทางการศึกษาเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การทดลองระเบิดนิวเคลียร์เมื่อ ค.ศ. 1998 และการ ประกาศตนเป็นรัฐมหาอำนาจนิวเคลียร์อย่างเปิดเผย อันเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อนใน ประวัติศาสตร์ของอินเดีย แม้จะมีปัจจัยเฉพาะหน้ามาจากความกังวลต่อปัญหาความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ ในความสัมพันธ์กับจีนและปากีสถาน และการเป็นพันธมิตรทางทหารระหว่างสองประเทศนี้ก็ตาม แต่สาเหตุ สำคัญที่เป็นรากฐานของการแสวงหาเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งขีดความสามารถทางนิวเคลียร์ก็คือ ความปรารถนาที่ ฝังรากลึกและยาวนานของอินเดียถึงบทบาทการเป็นรัฐมหาอำนาจ และด้วยความเชื่อว่าการครอบครอง ขีดความสามารถนิวเคลียร์ที่เป็นอิสระ เป็นเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นสำหรับการบรรลุถึงสถานะดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study India's implementation of nuclear weapons policy. Using the concept of realism and strategic studies as framework of analysis, the thesis analyses factors affecting India's policy toward nuclear disarmament and the development of its own nuclear capabilities. This research finds that India's nuclear tests in May 1998 and its declaration to be a nuclear power, which had never occurred before in the history of India, had their immediate origins in its longstanding concerns over national security in relation to China and Pakistan and their military alliance relationship. However, the key underlying reasons for the acquisition of nuclear capabilities are the enduring and deep-rooted aspiration of India itself for the role of a major power, and the related belief that the possession of an independent nuclear capability is an essential prerequisite for achieving that status.
Share
COinS