Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เหตุผลของการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกัน ในสตรีวัยรุ่นตอนปลายและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reasons for unprotected sexual behaviors of late adolescent and young adult females
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.156
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อ คือ 1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของสตรี วัยรุ่นตอนปลายและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่ยังไม่ได้แต่งงาน 2) ศึกษาถึงเหตุผลหลักของการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกันของสตรีวัยรุ่นตอนปลายและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น และ 3) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของสตรี (Self-esteem) และการยอมตามใจคู่นอนในการไม่ใช้ถุงยาง อนามัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยรุ่นตอนปลายและสตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น กลุ่มละ 30 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุ เพื่อจำแนกเข้าสู่ เหตุผลหลัก 3 ด้านในการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกัน คือ เหตุผลหลักภายในบุคคล (Intrapersonal Domain) เหตุผลหลักจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล (Interpersonal Domain) และเหตุผลหลักจากสถานการณ์ (Situational Domain) วิเคราะห์ประเภทของเหตุผลหลักที่มีผู้รายงานไว้ สูงสุดในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) และหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนยอมตามคู่นอนและคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของสตรีแต่ละวัย โดยใช้สถิติ Pearson product moment correlation ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมทางเพศแบบเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ HIV จากคู่นอนของสตรีทั้งสองวัย ได้รับ อิทธิพลจากคู่นอน การมีความเชื่อที่ผิดในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ HIV และ การขาดทักษะในการสื่อสาร ถึงความต้องการและการต่อรองกับคู่นอนเพื่อให้มีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัย 2. เหตุผลหลักที่สตรีวัยรุ่นตอนปลาย F (2,111) = 22.73, p < .001) และสตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่ ตอนต้น F (2,111) = 16.41. p < .001) รายงานไว้มากที่สุดในการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศแบบเสี่ยงต่อ การติดเชื้อ HIV จากคู่นอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ เหตุผลหลักจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล (Interpersonal Domain) 3. การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของสตรี มีความสัมพันธ์ ในทางลบกับการยอมตามใจคู่นอน ถาวร (r = -457, p < .001) และการยอมตามใจคู่นอนชั่วคราว (r = - 535, p < .05) ในการไม่ใช้ ถุงยางอนามัย อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research study had 3 main objectives: 1) To study sexual behavior of late adolescent and early adult females 2) to examine the reasons for unprotected sexual behavior in these individuals and 3) to examine the relationship between their self-esteem and their agreement with their sexual partners' wishes to skip the use of sexual protection. Participants were 30 late adolescent females and 30 young adult females. Data were collected through in-dept interviews and content analyzed into 3 domains of reasons for unprotected sexual behavior in each age group: 1) intrapersonal domain 2) interpersonal domain and 3) situational domain. One-way analysis of variance (a one-way ANOVA) was conducted to find out the most frequently used reason for unprotected sexual behavior in each age group. Pearson Product-Moment Correlation coefficient was conducted to investigate the relationship between participants' self-esteem and their compliance with their partner's wishes to skip sexual protection. Findings from the present study are as follows: 1) Risky sexual behaviors that may leave the females in both age groups vulnerable to HIV transmissions are the influence of sexual partners, misconception regarding HIV protection, and the lack of communication skills that help them express and negotiate their wishes for using sexual protection. 2) For both age groups, the most frequently mentioned reasons for unprotected sexual behavior are in the interpersonal domain. For the late adolescent group (F (2,111) = 16.41, p<.001) and the young adult female group (F (2,111) = 22.73, p < .001). 3) A negative correlation was found between participants' self-esteem and their compliance with their both permanent (r = -457, p<.001) and casual (r = - 535, p<.05) sexual partners' wishes to skip sexual protection.
Creative Commons License