Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของคนโสดและคนที่สมรสแล้วในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนกลางในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of self-esteem of middle-aged single and married persons in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพย์ ศิริวรรณบุศย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.241
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของคนโสดและคนที่สมรสแล้วในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนกลางในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนกลางอายุ 40-50 ปี ในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 240 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง แบบวัดความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน แบบวัดความพึงพอใยในชีวิตสมรส แบบวัดความอ้างว้างว่าเหว่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two way Analysis of Variance) ของคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจำแนกตามตัวแปรเพศและสถานภาพสมรส ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ชายมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่าหญิง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2.ชายที่สมรสแล้วมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองไม่แตกต่างจากชายโสด 3.หญิงที่สมรสแล้วมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองไม่แตกต่างจากหญิงโสด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare self-esteem of single and married persons in Bangkok. The sample consisted of 240 single and married persons aged 40-50 in Bangkok. The research instruments were Personal Data Questionnaire, Self-Esteem Questionnaire, Job Satisfaction Questionnaire, Marital Satisfaction Scale and the UCLA Loneliness scale. Two Way ANOVA was used for the analysis of the data. Results of the study are as follows: 1. Males have significant higher self- esteem scores than females. (p<.01) 2. There is no significant difference in the self-esteem score between single and married males. 3. There is no significant difference in the self-esteem score between single and married females.
ISBN
9745313653
Share
COinS