Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพและความดึงดูดใจทางกายภาพกับสถานภาพทางสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship of personality and physical attractiveness to social status
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.235
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพและความดึงดูดใจทางกายภาพกับ สถานภาพทางสังคม ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นพนักงานธนาคาร 16 หน่วยงาน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 258 คน ตอบแบบวัดบุคลิกภาพและประเมินผู้ร่วมงานในหน่วยงานเกี่ยวกับความโดดเด่นและการเป็นที่รู้จัก จากนั้นให้ผู้ตัดสิน 2 คนประเมินความดึงดูดใจทางกายภาพจากรูปภาพของผู้ร่วมการวิจัยทุกคน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า1. ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านการแสดงออกไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสถานภาพทางสังคม 2. ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านความมีจิตสำนึกไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสถานภาพทางสังคม แต่มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสถานภาพทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านเปิดรับประสบการณ์ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสถานภาพทางสังคม 4. ความดึงดูดใจทางกายภาพมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสถานภาพทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationship of personality and physical attractiveness to social status. Participants were 258 bank clerks from 16 organizations. They answered personality scale and rated their colleagues on their prominence and popularity in their organizations. Two judges rated participants{174} pictures on their physical attractiveness. Results show that: 1. There is no significant correlation between Extraversion and social status. 2. There is no positive correlation between Conscientiousness and social status. But Conscientiousness correlates negatively with social status (p < .05). 3. There is no significant correlation between Openness and social status. 4. Physical attractiveness correlates positively with social status (p < .05).
Creative Commons License