Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพปัญหา และความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ของครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of state, problems and needs for enhancing efficiency in using of information and communications technology in mathematics instruction of teachers in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of the basic education commission, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พร้อมพรรณ อุดมสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.51
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตอุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีลารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร และศึกษาความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ของครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ครูหัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ 20 คน และครูคณิตศาสตร์ 40 คน จาก 20 โรงเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ด้านสภาพทั่วไปของกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ในโรงเรียนที่มีคอมพิวเตอร์และติดตั้งเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต พบว่าทุกโรงเรียนจัดอบรมความรู้ด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ในโปรแกรม Word Processors และโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่อบรมการใช้อินเทอร์เนิด โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่จัดงบประมาณทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารให้กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์หรือตามที่เสนอโครงการมาในวงเงิน 10,000-100,000 บาท/ปี งบประมาณด้านนี้ส่วนใหญ่ได้มาจากค่าบำรุงการศึกษา และสมาคมครูผู้ปกครอง โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีห้องคอมพิวเตอร์ 3-4 ห้อง ซึ่งครูใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นสื่อประกอบการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ในห้องคอมพิวเตอร์ และในห้องพักครูคณิตศาสตร์นั้นส่วนใหญ่มีคอมพิวเตอร์ 1-2 เครื่อง แต่โรงเรียนจำนวนน้อยมีเครื่องคำนวณเชิงกราฟและซอฟต์แวร์เฉพาะคณิตศาสตร์คือโปรแกรม Geometer's Sketchpad และ Mathcad สำหรับด้านทักษะด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของครูคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์การใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ 5-10 ปี โดยมีทักษะการใช้ Word Processors และการใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ต แต่ครูจำนวนน้อยมีทักษะการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เฉพาะคณิตศาสตร์และเครื่องคำนวณเชิงกราฟ สำหรับด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและ การสื่อสารในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์พบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์พิมพ์เอกสาร/ใบงานประกอบการเรียนการสอน ทำคะแนน เพี่อประเมินผลการเรียนของนักเรียน ใช้เป็นสื่อในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ในห้องเรียน ใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในการสืบค้นข้อมูล เพี่อประกอบการเรียนการสอน แต่มีครูจำนวนน้อยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์สร้างบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน และใช้เครื่องคำนวณเชิงกราฟประกอบการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ 2. ด้านปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ของครู พบว่า มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ ห้องเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีจำนวนน้อย ขาดซอฟต์แวร์เฉพาะคณิตศาสตร์ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการอบรมในสถาบันทางการศึกษาต่าง ๆ สูง และครูผู้สอนไม่มีเวลาในการไปอบรมและฝึกฝนทักษะ 3. ด้านความต้องการในการเสรีมสมรรถภาพการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารลนเทศและการสื่อสารในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า ครูคณิตศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้ทางโรงเรียนและรัฐบาลจัดหางบประมาณสนับสนุนการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารให้มากขึ้น ต้องการให้ผู้บริหารสนับสนุนการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารในการเรียนการสอน ต้องการให้ผู้บริหารจัดห้องคอมพิวเตอร์ สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์และซอฟต์แวร์ให้เพียงพอ ต้องการให้สถาบันการศึกษาและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ จัดอบรมให้โดยไม่ คิดค่าใช้จ่ายหรีอคิดค่าใช้จ่ายไม่สูงและให้ความช่วยเหลืออย่างต่อเนื่อง ครูต้องการได้รับความรู้โดยเข้ารับการฝึกอบรมนอกโรงเรียน จากสถาบันทางการศึกษา และต้องการมีความรู้ในการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เฉพาะคณิตศาสตร์และการใช้เครื่องคำนวณเชิงกราฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the state and problems in using of information and communications technology and to study needs for enhancing efficiency in using of information and communications technology in mathematics instruction of teachers in secondary schools. The researcher interview ed 20 heads of Mathematics Learning strand and 40 mathematics teachers in 20 schools. The collected data were analyzed by means of frequency and percentage. The findings were as follows: 1. The general state of Mathematics Learning strand in schools with computer and Internet was that every school provided training course on Word Processors Program and most of schools provided training course on Internet. Most of schools provided budget for information and communications technology around 10,000-100,000 baht / year which came from tuition fee and parent’s association. Most of schools had 3-4 computer rooms where teachers used to teach mathematics as well. Most of schools had 1-2 computers in mathematics teacher lounge. Few schools had graphic calculators and mathematics software with Geometer’s Sketchpad and Mathcad program. For skills in using information and communications technology in mathematics teacher, most of teachers had 5-10 years experiences in using computer and also had skills in Word Processors and Internet. Few teachers had skills in using mathematics software and graphic calculator. For using information and communications technology in mathematics instruction, most teachers used computer to type learning materials, to assess students learning, to use as an additional tools for classroom teaching and search data from Internet. Few teachers used computer to construct computer instruction lessons and used graphing calculator in mathematics instruction. 2. The problems of using information and communications technology were that there were inadequate budget, few computer room s and electronic materials, few mathematics software, lack of experienced staff, the expense of training in educational institutions w ere high and teachers had no time to attend the training course. 3. The needs of enhancing efficiency in using information and communications technology in mathematics instruction were that most mathematics teachers wanted government and schools to provide more budget for information and communications technology, to sup p o rt the use of information and communications in mathematics with instruction, to provide adequate rooms and electronic materials and software, to provide low expense mathematics training course and provide continuous assistance. Mathematics teachers wanted to enhance their knowledge especially the knowledge of using mathematics software and graphic calculator by attending a training course of educational institution.
Creative Commons License