Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการความสามารถในการใช้ข้อมูลแรงจูงใจในการอนุมานลักษณะนิสัยและทำนายพฤติกรรมชอบช่วยเหลือของผู้อื่นในเด็กอายุ 5, 8, และ 11 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of ability to use motive information to make trait inferences and to predict prosocial behavior in 5, 8, and 11 year-old children
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.230
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการความสามารถของเด็กอายุ 5 ปี 8 ปี และ 11 ปี ในการใช้ข้อมูลแรงจูงใจในการอนุมานลักษณะนิสัยและทำนายพฤติกรรมชอบช่วยเหลือของผู้อื่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 120 คน แบ่งเป็นระดับอายุละ 40 คน (ชาย 20 คน และหญิง 20 คน) สถานการณ์ที่ใช้ในการทดสอบมี 4 ประเภท ซึ่งมีการจัดลำดับสลับกันเพื่อให้มีการถ่วงสมดุล (counterbalance) ดังนั้นเด็กแต่ละคนได้รับการทดสอบสถานการณ์ทั้งหมด 4 สถานการณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางรูปแบบประสม (3 x 2 Analysis of Variance (Mixed Design)) ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า 1. ในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลแรงจูงใจและผลที่เกิดขึ้นสอดคล้องกัน เด็กอายุ 5 ปี 8 ปี และ 11 ปี มีความสามารถในการอนุมานลักษณะนิสัยของผู้อื่นไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. ในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลแรงจูงใจและผลที่เกิดขึ้นขัดแย้งกัน เด็กอายุ 5 ปี มีความสามารถในการอนุมานลักษณะนิสัยของผู้อื่นน้อยกว่าเด็กอายุ 8 ปี และ 11 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. ในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลแรงจูงใจและผลที่เกิดขึ้นสอดคล้องกัน เด็กอายุ 5 ปี 8 ปี และ 11 ปี มีความสามารถในการทำนายพฤติกรรมชอบช่วยเหลือของผู้อื่นไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. ในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลแรงจูงใจและผลที่เกิดขึ้นขัดแย้งกัน เด็กอายุ 5 ปี มีความสามารถในการทำนายพฤติกรรมชอบช่วยเหลือของผู้อื่นน้อยกว่าเด็กอายุ 8 ปี และ 11 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to compare the development of the ability to use motive information to make trait inference and to predict prosocial behavior in 5, 8, and 11 years-old children. There were 120 participants in the study: 20 boys and 20 girls in each age group. Each participant was presented with 4 types of situation in counterbalance order. A 3 x 2 analysis of variance (mixed design) was conducted for statistical analysis. The results are as follows: 1. In situations that the motive information is in accordance with the outcome, the ability to make trait inferences of others in five, eight, and eleven-year-old children is not different. 2. In situations that the motive information is contradictory to the outcome, the ability to make trait inferences of others in five-year-old children is less than the eight and eleven year-old children (p< .01). 3. In situations that the motive information is in accordance with the outcome, the ability to predict prosocial behavior of others in five, eight, and eleven-year-old children is not different. 4. In situations that the motive information is contradictory to the outcome, the ability to predict prosocial behavior of others in five-year-old children is less than the eight and eleven-year-old children (p< .01).
Share
COinS