Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจของความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองและรูปแบบความผูกพันในฐานะตัวทำนายระดับความรุนแรงและประสบการณ์ความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation for unreciprocated love and attachment styles as predictors of intensity and experiences of unreciprocated love
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.242
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่ก่อให้เกิดความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง 3 ด้านได้แก่ แรงจูงใจด้านึความน่าพึงปรารถนาของบุคคลเป้าหมาย แรงจูงใจด้านความเป็นไปได้ของการมีความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลเป้าหมาย และแรงจูงใจด้านความน่าพึงปรารถนาของการมีความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง เพื่อทำนายระดับความรุนแรงของความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองของบุคคลที่มีรูปแบบความผูกพันแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลที่ยังมิได้สมรสและมีอายุระหว่าง 18-19 ปี จำนวน 1,207คน โดยมีผู้ร่วมการวิจัยที่เคยมีประสบการณ์ความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองจำนวน 600 คน เป็นเพศชายจำนวน 300 คน เพศหญิงจำนวน 300 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. แรงจูงใจด้านความน่าพึงปรารถนาของบุคคลเป้าหมาย แรงจูงใจด้านความเป็นไปได้ของการมี ความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลเป้าหมาย และแรงจูงใจด้านความน่าพึงปรารถนาของการมีความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง สามารถอธิบายระดับความรุนแรงของความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองได้ (R2 = .277) 2. บุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหมกมุ่นมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีประสบการณ์ความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองมากกว่าบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงและแบบไม่สนใจ แต่ไม่ต่างจากบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหวาดกลัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงมีโอกาสที่จะเกิดความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองไม่แตกต่างกับบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบไม่สนใจ 3. แรงจูงใจด้านความน่าพึงปรารถนาของบุคคลเป้าหมายสามารถทำนายระดับความรุนแรงของความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองของบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหมกมุ่นได้ (R2 = .293) แรงจูงใจด้านความเป็นไปได้ของการมีความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลเป้าหมายสามารถทำนายระดับความรุนแรงของความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองของบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบมั่นคงได้ (R2 = .106) แรงจูงใจด้านความน่าพึงปรารถนาของการมีความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองสามารถทำนายระดับความรุนแรงของความรักที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองของบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหวาดกลัวได้ (R2 = .309) และของบุคคลที่มีลักษณะความผูกพันแบบไม่สนใจ (R2 = .333)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study three motivational factors: desirability for the target person, probability of having a relationship with this person, and desirability of loving this person, even if it is unreciprocated as predictors of unreciprocated love of individuals with different attachment styles. The total sample consisted of 1,207 participants who were single and ranged in age from 18 to 29. Participants who had experienced unreciprocated love included 300 men and 300 women. Results show that : 1. Desirability of the target person, the probability of having a relationship with this person, and the desirability of loving this person, even if it is unreciprocated are significantly predictive of intensity of unreciprocated love (R2 = .277). 2 Preoccupied and fearful individuals experience unreciprocated love more than dismissing and secure individuals whereas there is no significant difference between preoccupied and fearful individuals and there is no significant difference between dismissing and sucure individuals. 3. Desirability for the target person is most predictive of intensity for preoccupied individuals (R2 = .293) ; probability of having a relationship with this person is predictive of intensity for secure individuals (R2 = .106) ; and desirability of loving this person, even if it is unreciprocated is most predictive of intensity for fearful individuals (R2 = .309) and for dismissing individual (R2 = .333)
Share
COinS