Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารขู่และความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาต่อปฏิกิริยาทางจิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of threatening messages and preference for consistency on psychological reactance
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.241
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของสารขู่และความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาต่อปฏิกิริยาทางจิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 180 คน ซึ่งผ่านการคัดเลือกเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาสูง 90 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 45 คน และเพศหญิง 45 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีความชอบควางคงเส้นคงวาต่ำ 90 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 45 คน และเพศหญิง 45 คน จากนั้นจึงนำมาจัดเข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 6 เงื่อนไข โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 30 คน แต่ละกลุ่มอ่านบทความที่มีเงื่อนไขการขู่แตกต่างกันซึ่งแบ่งเป็น เงื่อนไขได้รับสารซึ่งมีการขู่มาก เงื่อนไขได้รับสารซึ่งมีการขู่น้อย และเงื่อนไขไม่ได้รับสารขู่ แล้วตอบมาตรวัดเจตคติต่อการโคลนนิงมนุษย์ และมาตรวัดความรู้สึกขณะร่วมการทดลอง การวัดปฏิกิริยาทางจิตได้จากเจตคติในเงื่อนไขได้รับสาร ซึ่งมีการขู่มากและขู่น้อยเทียบกับในเงื่อนไขไม่ได้รับสารขู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่ได้รับสารซึ่งมีการขู่มากมีเจตคติไปตามทิศทางของสารน้อยกว่า ผู้ที่ได้รับสารซึ่งมีการขู่น้อยและผู้ที่อยู่ในเงื่อนไขไม่ได้รับสารขู่ 2. ในเงื่อนไขได้รับสารซึ่งมีการขู่มาก ผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาสูง มีเจตคติไปตามทิศทางของสารน้อยกว่าผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาต่ำ 3. ในเงื่อนไขได้รับสารซึ่งมีการขู่น้อย ผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาสูง มีเจตคติไปตามทิศทางของสารไม่ต่างจากผู้ที่มีความชอบความคงเส้นคงวาต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of threatening messages and preference for consistency on psychological reactance. Participants were 180 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students, 90 HIPFC (45 males and 45 females) and 90 LOWPFC (45 males and 45 females). The design was a 2 preference for consistency (high or HIPFC vs. low or LOWPFC) x 3 discrepant messages (high threat, low threat and no threat), with 30 students in each cell. Students in each group read different threatening messages, with either high threat, low threat, or no threat, and responded on scales measuring attitude toward human cloning and feeling while in the experiment. The psychological reactance was measured by the attitude of the students in high threat message group and low threat message group compare to no threat message group. The results are as follow 1. The students in the high threat group have their attitude toward the advocated position scores less than students in the low threat group and the no threat group. 2. Among the students who received high threat message, HIPFC students have their attitudes toward human cloning to the advocated position significantly less than LOWPFC students. 3. Among the students who received low threat message, HIPFC students do not have their attitudes toward human cloning to the advocated position differently from LOWPFC students.
Share
COinS