Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนของแผนแบบเชิงชั้น กรณีแผนแบบสมดุลอย่างสุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An estimation of variance components for balanced hierarchical random-effect model
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.666
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนของแผนแบบเชิงชั้นสามชั้น กรณีแผนแบบสมดุลเชิงสุ่ม 2 วิธี คือ วิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of Variance) และวิธีประมาณสามลำดับชั้น (Three-Stage Estimation) โดยที่แผนแบบเชิงชั้นสามชั้นมีตัวแบบ ดังนี้ Y[subscript ijkl] = micro + tau[subscript i] + beta[subscript j(i)] + alpha[subscript k(ij)] + epsilon[subscript ijkl], i = 1,...,a ; j = 1,...,b ; k = 1,...,c ; I = 1,...,n a แทนจำนวนระดับปัจจัยของปัจจัยแรก, b แทนจำนวนระดับปัจจัยของปัจจัยสอง, c แทนจำนวนระดับปัจจัยของปัจจัยสาม และ n แทนขนาดหน่วยทดลองที่ใช้ในแต่ละวิธีการทดลอง, Y[subscript ijk] คือ ค่าสังเกตที่ตัวอย่างย่อย n ในปัจจัยสามภายใต้ปัจจัยที่สอง ที่ระดับ j และภายใต้ปัจจัยแรกที่ระดับ i, micro คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยทั้งหมดในการทดลอง, tau[subscript i] คือ อิทธิพลของปัจจัยแรกที่ระดับ i, beta[subscript j(i)] คือ อิทธิพลของปัจจัยสอง ที่ระดับ j ภายใต้ในปัจจัยแรก ที่ระดับ i, alpha[subscript k(ij)] คือ อิทธิพลของปัจจัยสาม ที่ระดับ k ภายใต้ปัจจัยสอง ที่ระดับ j และภายใต้ในปัจจัยแรก ที่ระดับ i, epsilon[subscript ijk] คือ ความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและเป็นอิสระ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 และ ความแปรปรวน sigma[superscript 2][subscript tau], sigma[superscript 2][subscript beta], sigma[superscript 2][subscript alpha] และ sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] ตามลำดับ โดยที่พารามิเตอร์ sigma[superscript 2][subscript tau], sigma[superscript 2][subscript beta], sigma[superscript 2][subscript alpha] และ sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] เรียกว่า องค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลโดยใช้โปรแกรม S-plus 2000 และทำการเปรียบเทียบภายใต้สถานการณ์ทดลองที่กำหนดให้ระดับปัจจัยแรก (a) เท่ากับ 2, 3, 4 ระดับของปัจจัยที่สอง (b) เท่ากับ 2, 3, 4 ระดับปัจจัยที่สาม (c) เท่ากับ 2, 3, 4 และขนาดหน่วยทดลอง เท่ากับ 2, 3, 4 ที่ระดับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน (CV = sd/micro *100) เท่ากับ 10%, 50% และ 90% ตามลำดับ โดยใช้เกณฑ์การเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณจากวิธีการทั้งสองด้วยวิธีการหาค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบไม่มีวิธีใดที่ให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดต่ำกว่าในทุกสถานการณ์ ดังนั้น ในการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนของแผนแบบเชิงขั้น กรณีแผนแบบสมดุลอย่างสุ่ม สามารถเลือกใช้วิธีประมาณวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งได้เป็นกรณีๆ ไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare two methods of variance components estimation for three hierarchical classification design; analysis of variance method and three-stage estimation method. The full model estimation for three hierarchical classification design is as follows: Y[subscript ijkl] = micro + tau[subscript i] + beta[subscript j(i)] + alpha[subscript k(ij)] + epsilon[subscript ijkl], i = 1,...,a ; j = 1,...,b ; k = 1,...,c ; I = 1,...,n Where Y[subscript ijk] is the n observation for the K[superscript th] level of factor C is nested under the j[superscript th] level of factor B is nested under the i[superscript th] level of factor A, micro is grand mean, tau[subscript i] is the i[superscript th] random-effect of factor A, Beta[subscript j(i)] is the j[superscript th] random-effect of factor B is nested under the i[superscript th] level of factor A, alpha[subscript k(ij)] is the k[superscript th] random-effect of factor C is nested under the j[superscript th] level of factor B is nested under the i[superscript th] level of factor A, epsilon[subscript ijk] is random error for the k[superscript th] level of factor C is nested under the j[superscript th] level of factor B is nested under the i[superscript th] level of factor A and tau[subscript i], beta[subscript j(i)], alpha[subscript k(ij)] and epsilon[subscript ijk] are independently and normally distributed with 0 and variance sigma[superscript 2][subscript tau], sigma[superscript 2][subscript beta], sigma[superscript 2][subscript alpha] and sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] respectively, a is number of levels for factor A, b is number of levels for factor B, c is number of levels for factor C, n is number of replication for each treatment combination. The parameters; sigma[superscript 2][subscript tau], sigma[superscript 2][subscript beta], sigma[superscript 2][subscript alpha] and sigma[superscript 2][subscript epsilon] are variance components for the model. In this study. Monte Carlo simulation technique is used through S-plus 2000 code. It is simulated under several situations due to the number of levels for factor A = 2, 3, 4 the number of levels for factor B = 2, 3, 4 the number of levels for factor C = 2, 3, 4 and the sample size = 2, 3, 4. The coefficient of variation is specified (cv = sd/micro *100) at 10%, 50% and 90% respectively. The average of euclidean distance between the vector of variance component estimates and the vector of true values is a measure for comparison between both methods. The results of the study show that there are no significant of average euclidean distances for all situations from one of both methods. Then both methods can be interchangeably in the three hierarchical model.
Creative Commons License