Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการนวดทารกแบบมัลติโมดัลในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดต่อพัฒนาการทารกและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดาและทารก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of infant multimodal massage in preterm infants on infant development and mother-infant interaction
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.240
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนเป็นการวิจัยแบบ Quasi-Experiment ในรูปแบบของ Posttest-only Control Group Design เพื่อศึกษาผลของการนวดแบบมัลติโมดัลในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการด้านการเคลื่อนไหวและพัฒนาการทางสติปัญญาของทารก รวมทั้งปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดาและทารก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาและทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดที่มีอายุครรภ์ระหว่าง 34-35 สัปดาห์ที่คลอดและรักษาตัวอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 18 คู่ แบ่งกลุ่มทารกโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบ Accidental Sampling ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 9 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 9 คน ทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการนวดแบบมัลติโมคัลจากมารดา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ วิธีการนวดทารกแบบมัลติโมคัล แบบวัดพัฒนาการทารก Bayley Scales of Infant Development-II (Bayley, 1993) และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดาและทารก Teaching Scale (Barnard, 1978) และใช้สถิติแบบ T-Test ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การนวดแบบมัลติโมตัลมีผลดีต่อทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด โดยทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดที่ได้รับการนวดมีคะแนนพัฒนาการด้านการเคลื่อนไหวและพัฒนาการด้านสติปัญญาสูงกว่า (p < .01) และมีคะแนนปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อมารดาสูงกว่า (p < .05) ทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างมารดาของทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดทั้งสองกลุ่มในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อทารกของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental study with a posttest-only control group design. The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of the Infant Multimodal Massage Program in preterm infants on motor and mental development and mother-infant interaction. Eighteen pairs of mothers and preterm infants participated in the study. Only infants born in Ramathibodi Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand with the gestational age between 34-35 weeks were recruited as participants of the study, using an accidental sampling technique. Preterm infants were divided into 2 groups; experimental group (N-9), and control group (N=9). Those who were in the experimental group were massaged by their mothers using the Infant Multimodal Massage Program. The instruments used ill this study were the Infant Multimodal Massage Program, Bayley Scales of Infant Development-II (Bayley, 1993), and Teaching Scale (Barnard, 1978). T-test was utilized for statistical analysis. Results of the study indicated that the Infant Multimodal Massage Program was beneficial for preterm infants. The preterm infants who recieved the massage (experimental group) had significantly higher scores on motor and mental development (p < .01), and significantly higher scores on infant-to-mother interaction (p < .05) than the ones in the control group. However, no difference in mother-to-infant interaction scores was found between mothers in the experimental group and mothers ill the control group.
ISBN
9741727976
Share
COinS