Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นในเด็กอายุ 3-4 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of three-to-four-year-old children's ability to search for object undergone invisible displacement
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.239
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นในเด็กอายุ 3- 4 ปี 2. ทำนายความสามารถที่ไม่ได้เป็นไปโดยโอกาสในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นในเด็กอายุ 3 - 4 ปี 3. จำแนกรูปแบบของความผิดพลาดในการเลือกเปิดประตูเพื่อค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นในเด็กอายุ 3 - 4 ปี การวิจัยนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 96 คน เพศชาย 48 คน และ เพศหญิง 48 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบดัดแปลงมาจากการศึกษาของ Berthier et al. (2000) เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับเด็กไทย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้ คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One - way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กอายุ 3 ½ และ 4 ปี มีความสามารถในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นมากกว่าเด็กอายุ 3 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เด็กอายุ 3 ½ และ 4 ปี มีความสามารถในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. ความสามารถในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็นที่ไม่ได้เป็นไปโดยโอกาส มีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละระดับอายุ 3. เด็กอายุ 3 3 ½ และ 4 ปี มีรูปแบบของความผิดพลาดในการค้นหาวัตถุที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายที่มองไม่เห็น 3 แบบคือ ความผิดพลาดแบบ AB error ร้อยละ 38.97 9.38 และ 31.25 ตามลำดับ ความผิดพลาดแบบที่เลือกเปิดประตูที่ชอบ (favorite door) ร้อยละ 28.68 18.75 และ 31.25 ตามลำดับ และความผิดพลาดแบบที่เลือกเปิดประตูที่อยู่ติดกับประตูที่มีวัตถุซ่อนอยู่ (adjacent doors) ร้อยละ 36.76 31.25 และ 37.50 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to study three - to - four - year – old children’s ability to search for object undergone invisible displacement, to predict their above chance ability to search for object, and to analyze their error patterns in selecting doors to search for the object. The subjects consisted of 96 children,48 boys and 48 girls. The equipment was modified from the study of Berthier et al. (2000) to suit Thai children. One-way ANOVA was used for statistical analysis. The study showed that : 1. Three - and - a - half and 4-year-old children had significantly better ability to search for object undergone invisible displacement than the 3 -year – olds (p<.05). However, there was no difference between 3 ½ and 4 -year-old children's ability to search for the invisibly displaced object. 2. The proportion of children’s above chance ability to search for object undergone invisible displacement increased in accordance with their increasing age. 3. There were three error patterns found in 3,3 ½ and 4 year-old children’s search for the invisible object : AB error (38.97%,9.38%, and 31.25%, respectively), favorite door (28.68%, 18.75%, and 31.25%, respectively), and adjacent doors (36.26%, 31.25%, and 37.5%, respectively).
ISBN
9741714637
Share
COinS