Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองภาคสนามเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างทางเพศในพฤติกรรมการช่วยเหลือจำแนกตามทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือของแต่ละเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Field experiments on gender differences in helping behavior classified by gender helping skills / Sarana Vinitchaikul
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.262
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างทางเพศในพฤติกรรมการช่วยเหลือ โดยใช้การขอความช่วยเหลือ 6 อย่าง จำแนกตามทักษะในการช่วยเหลือของแต่ละเพศ คือ พฤติกรรมที่เพศชายมีทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าได้แก่ การเปิดขวดแยม และการให้สัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ประปาภายในบ้าน พฤติกรรมที่เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือพอๆ กันได้แก่ การตอบการถามเวลา และการตอบการถามสายรถประจำทาง พฤติกรรมที่เพศหญิงมีทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าได้แก่ การตอบ การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของผงซักฟอก และการช่วยเลือกกระดาษห่อของขวัญ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการทดลองแต่ละเรื่องสุ่มจากคนเดินถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ย่านรามคำแหง ลาดพร้าว สะพานควาย สะพานใหม่ บางแค และท่าพระจันทร์ เพศละ 60 คน รวม 120 คน ใช้ผู้ช่วยทดลองเพศละ 2 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สำหรับพฤติกรรมที่เพศชายมีทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่า ในการทดลองให้สัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ประปาภายในบ้าน เพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.01) ส่วนการทดลองเปิดขวดแยมพบว่าเพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือไม่แตกต่างจากเพศหญิง ในการทดลองทั้งสองเรื่อง เพศหญิงได้รับความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าเพศชาย (p<.001) ในการทดลองสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ประปาภายในบ้าน เพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือเพศหญิงมากกว่าช่วยเหลือเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p<.01) ส่วนการทดลองเปิดขวดแยมพบว่า เพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ทั้งสองเพศไม่แตกต่างกัน ในการทดลองทั้งสองเรื่อง เพศหญิงให้ความช่วยเหลือเพศหญิงมากกว่าช่วยเหลือเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p<.01) 2. สำหรับพฤติกรรมที่เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือพอๆ กัน ในการทดลองทั้งสองเรื่อง เพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือไม่แตกต่างจากเพศหญิง ในการทดลองถามสายรถประจำทาง เพศหญิงได้รับความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.01) ส่วนการทดลองถามเวลาพบว่าเพศหญิงและเพศชายได้รับความช่วยเหลือไม่แตกต่างกัน ในการทดลองทั้งสองเรื่อง เพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ทั้งสองเพศไม่แตกต่างกัน และเพศหญิงให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ทั้งสองเพศไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. สำหรับพฤติกรรมที่เพศหญิงมีทักษะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าเพศชาย ในการทดลองสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของผงซักฟอก เพศหญิงให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.001) ในการทดลองเลือกกระดาษห่อของขวัญ เพศหญิงให้ความช่วยเหลือมากกว่าเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.01) ในการทดลองทั้งสองเรื่อง เพศชายได้รับความช่วยเหลือไม่แตกต่างจากเพศหญิง เพศชายให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ทั้งสองเพศไม่แตกต่างกัน และเพศหญิงให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ทั้งสองเพศไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study gender differences in helping behavior through six types of request classified by gender helping skill (behaviors which males tend to have higher skill: jam bottle opening and answer an interview about home water supply instrument; behaviors which males males and females do not differ in terms of skill: answering request for time and answering inquiry about bus line; and behaviors which females tend to have higher skill: answering interview about detergent efficiency and gift wrapping paper selection). Participants in each experiment were 60 male and 60 female passerby on the streets in Bangkok randomly selected in Ramkamhaeng road, Ladphrao road, Sapankwai, Sapanmai, Bangkae, and Taprachan. All experiments had 2 male and 2 female confederates. The results show that: 1. Bahaviors which males have more helping skill: In the answering interview about home water supply instrument experiment, males are significantly more likely to help than females (p<.01), but in the jam bottle opening experiment, males and females helping behaviors do not differ. In both experiments, females receive help significantly more than males (p<.001). In answering the interview about home water supply instrument, males help females significantly more than help males (p<.01), but in the jam bottle opening experiment, males do not differ in terms of helping females and helping males. In both experiments, females help females significantly more than help males (p<.01). 2. Behaviors whch males and females do not differ in terms of skill: In both experiments, helping behaviors do not differ. In the inquiry for bus line experiment, females are significantly more likely to receive help than males (p<.01), but in the request for time experiment, males and females do not differ in term of receiving help. In both experiments, males do not differ in the terms of helping females and helping males, and females do not differ in terms of helping females and helping males. 3. Behaviors which females have more helping skill: In the answering interview about detergent efficiency experiment, females help significantly more than males (p<.001). In the gift wrapping paper selection experiment, females help significantly more than males (p<.01). In both experiments, males and females do not differ in terms of receiving help. In both experiments, males do not differ in terms of helping males and helping females, and females do not differ in terms of helping males and helping females.
Share
COinS