Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของจิตบำบัดแบบแสวงหาความหมาย ต่อความหมายในชีวิตของผู้ลี้ภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of logotherapy on meaningfulness in life of the refugees
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Second Advisor
จีน แบรี่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.231
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของจิตบำบัดแบบแสวงหาความหมาย ต่อความหมายในชีวิตของผู้ลี้ภัย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (Pretest-Posttest Control Group Design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยที่อยู่ภายใต้ความดูแลของสำนักงาน ข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยสหประชาชาติ ประจำประเทศไทย จำนวน 24 คน โดยสุ่มอย่างง่ายเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 12 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับจิตบำบัดแบบแสวงหาความหมายเป็นรายบุคคลสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที รวม 6 ครั้ง โดยผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความหมายในชีวิต ที่พัฒนามาจากแบบวัด MIST ของ แพททริเซีย แอล สตาร์ค (Patricia L. starck) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความหมายในชีวิตด้วยวิธีการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย ปรากฏว่า หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับจิตบำบัดแบบแสวงหาความหมายมีคะแนนการมองเห็นความหมายในชีวิตสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of logotherapy on meaningfulness in life of refugees. The research design was the pretest-posttest control group design. The sample was 24 of the urban refugees under concern of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Thailand. They were randomly selected and assigned to the experimental group and the control group, of 12 refugees each. The experimental group participated in logotherapy for a session of one and a half hour each time, two sessions a week over a period of 3 consecutive weeks for a total of 6 sessions, conducted by the researcher. The control group reported to the researcher for approximately the same amount of time and were given assignments or talking with the researcher on topics not related to logotherapy. The instrument used in this research was developed from MIST : The Meaning in Suffering Test by Patricia L. Starck to measure increase in meaning in life. The t-test was utilized for data analysis. The results indicate that the posttest scores on the MIST in life of the refugees of the experimental group are higher than its pretest scores and higher than the posttest scores of the control group significant at .01 level.
Creative Commons License