Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การมองโลกในแง่ดีและกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหา ของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of opimism and coping strategies of university students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.227
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการอธิบายการมองโลกในแง่ดี และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษา 2. เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ ระดับสัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการเรียน ระบบการเรียนของสถานศึกษา: ระบบเปิด-ระบบปิด และสาขาวิชาที่เรียนที่สัมพันธ์ดับรูปแบบการอธิบายการมองโลกในแง่ดีและกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหากลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตนักศึกษาจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง ดัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอนจำนวน 743 คน จัดเข้าสู่กลุ่มที่มีรูปแบบการอธิบายในลักษณะการมองโลกในแง่ดีและลักษณะการมองโลกในแง่ร้ายจำนวน 411 คนเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามรูปแบบการอธิบายสาเหตุ และ แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ 3 ทาง และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยวิธีของ Dunnett's T3 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นิสิตนักศึกษา ใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการดับปัญหา และแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมาก และใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีน้อย 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทางพบผลหลักของรูปแบบการมองโลก เพศ สาขาวิชาที่เรียน ระบบการเรียนของสถานศึกษามีนัยสำคัญ และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรบางตัวแปรมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนี้ 2.1 นิสิตนักศึกษาที่มองโลกในแง่ดีใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการดับปัญหามากกว่า และใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางลังคมและแบบหลีกหนีน้อยกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาที่มองโลกในแง่ร้าย 2.2 นิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนแตกต่างกัน ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาทั้ง 3 แบบ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.3 นิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาชาย และนิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยระบบปิดใช้การเผชิญปัญหาดังกล่าวมากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยระบบเปิด ส่วนการเผชิญปัญหาอีก 2 แบบ กลุ่มดังกล่าวใช้ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.4 นิสิตนักศึกษาสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีมากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากนิสิตนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์ 2.5 นิสิตนักศึกษาที่มองโลกในแง่ร้ายสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนี มากกว่า นิสิต นักศึกษาที่มองโลกในแง่ดีสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ และนิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยปิดพบว่ากลุ่มที่มองโลกในแง่ร้ายใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มองโลกในแง่ดี และกลุ่มที่อยู่ในสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวมากกว่ากลุ่มที่อยู่ใน สาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the 1) explanatory styles and coping strategies of university students and 2) the effects of students’ explanatory styles, gender, grade point averages, University types, and fields of study on their coping strategies. A total sample of 743 pre-screened Chulalongkorn University and Ramkamhang University students were used for descriptive analyses. A sub-sample of 441 students with clearly identifiable optimistic vs. pessimistic explanatory styles were used for specific mean group comparisons, student explanatory styles were determined using an Attributional style Questionnaire, and student coping strategies were assessed using a Coping strategy Questionnaire. Data was analyzed using a three-way ANOVA design followed by post-hoc multiple comparisons with Dunnett's T3 test. The major findings are as follows: 1. The students (N=743) report using more problem-focused and social support seeking coping strategies than avoidance coping strategies. 2. For students with identifiable explanatory styles (N=441), the three-way ANOVA yields significant main effects for explanatory style, gender, field of study, and university type on their coping strategies. Several significant interactions are also found. In particular, 2.1 The students with an optimistic explanatory style use more problem-focused coping strategies, but less social support seeking and avoidance coping strategies, than students with a pessimistic explanatory style. 2.2 No significant main effects for academic achievement on student coping strategies are found. 2.3 Female students use more social support-seeking strategies than male students. Also, Chulalongkorn University students use more social-support seeking strategies than Ramkamhang Open University students. 2.4 Humanity students use more avoidance coping strategies than science students. 2.5 Humanity students with a pessimistic explanatory style use more avoidance coping strategies than science students with an optimistic explanatory style. Chulalongkorn University students with a pessimistic explanatory style use these strategies more than students with an optimistic explanatory style. Also, Chulalongkorn University students in the humanities use these strategies more than students in science.
Share
COinS