Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยตนเองและความชอบพอคู่สนทนาทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ของนิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University students' self-disclosure and liking for the Internet conversation partners
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.235
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองกับระดับความชอบพอคู่สนทนาและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองระหว่างคู่สนทนาเพศเดียวกันและระหว่างคู่สนทนาต่างเพศของนิสิตนักศึกษา ผู้วิจัยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 คนตอบมาตรวัด 3 ฉบับได้แก่ มาตรวัดระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มาตรวัดระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองของคู่สนทนาตามการรับรู้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างและมาตรวัดระดับความชอบพอที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีต่อคู่สนทนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษามีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวกกับระดับความชอบพอที่นิสิตนักศึกษามีต่อดู่สนทนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต (p<.001 ) 2. ระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองของคู่สนทนาตามการรับรู้ของนิสิตนักศึกษามีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวกกับระดับความชอบพอที่นิสิตนักศึกษามีต่อคู่สนทนา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.001 ) 3. สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองที่นิสิตนักศึกษาเปิดเผยต่อคู่สนทนาของตนกับระดับความชอบพอที่นิสิตนักศึกษามีต่อคู่สนทนาของตนมีค่าไม่แตกต่างจากสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองที่คู่สนทนาเปิดเผยต่อนิสิตนักศึกษาตามการรับรู้ของนิสิตนักศึกษากับระดับความชอบพอที่นิสิตนักศึกษามีต่อคู่สนทนา 4. ในการสนทนาระหว่างคู่สนทนาที่เป็นเพศเดียวกัน ระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงและนิสิตนักศึกษาชายไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5. ในการสนทนาระหว่างคู่สนทนาต่างเพศกัน ระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงและนิสิตนักศึกษาชายแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบว่านิสิตนักศึกษาชายมีระดับการเปิดเผยตนเองสูงกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study relationships among the level of self-disclosure and the level of liking for the Internet conversation partners and to study the self-disclosure differences in same-sex conversation and in opposite-sex conversation of university students. Three measures: the subjects' self-disclosure scale, the perceived partners’ self-disclosure scale and the liking scale were given to 300 university students. Results show that: 1. The level of students’ self-disclosure correlates positively with the level of liking for the Internet conversation partner in a linear fashion (p<.001). 2. The level of partners’ self-disclosure correlates positively with the level of liking for the Internet conversation partner in a linear fashion (p<.001). 3. The correlation between the level of students’ self-disclosure and the level of liking for the partners does not differ significantly from the correlation between the level of perceived partners’ self-disclosure and the level of liking for the partners. 4. There is no significant difference between females’ and males' self-disclosure level in same-sex conversation partners. 5. There is a significant difference between females’ and males’ self-disclosure level in opposite-sex conversation; that is, males disclose more than females.
Share
COinS