Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความต้องการทางปัญญา คุณภาพของสาร และความดึงดูดใจของภาพประกอบ ที่มีต่อเจตคติต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์และองค์การผู้โฆษณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of need for cognition message quality and picture attractiveness on attitude toward public relations advertising and advertised organization
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.230
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความต้องการทางปัญญา คุณภาพของสาร และความดึงดูดใจของภาพประกอบในเนื้อหาโฆษณาที่ต่างกัน ที่มีต่อเจตคติต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาและเจตคติต่อองค์การผู้โฆษณา กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นปริญญาตรี จำนวน 200 คน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกเป็นกลุ่ม ที่มีความต้องการทางปัญญาสูงและต่ำ จากนั้นจึงนำมาจัดเข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 8 เงื่อนไข โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 25 คน แต่ละกลุ่มดูชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน แล้วตอบมาตรวัดเจตคติต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ และมาตรวัดเจตคติต่อองค์การผู้โฆษณา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณภาพของสารมีอิทธิพลต่อเจตคติต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ 2. ผู้ที่มีความต้องการทางปัญญาสูงประเมินชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ โดยพิจารณาจากคุณภาพของสาร มากกว่าจากความดึงดูดใจของภาพประกอบ 3. ผู้ที่มีความต้องการทางปัญญาต่ำประเมินชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์โดยพิจารณาจาก คุณภาพของสารและความดึงดูดใจของภาพประกอบประกอบกัน 4. ผู้ที่มีความต้องการทางปัญญาสูงประเมินองค์การผู้โฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ โดยพิจารณาจากคุณภาพของสาร มากกว่าจากความดึงดูดใจของภาพประกอบ 5. ผู้ที่มีความต้องการทางปัญญาต่ำประเมินองค์การผู้โฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ โดยพิจารณาจากคุณภาพของสารและความดึงดูดใจของภาพประกอบประกอบกัน 6. เจตคติต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์และเจตคติต่อ องค์การผู้โฆษณามีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the influence of need for cognition, message quality, and picture attractiveness in different public relations advertising issue on attitude toward public relations advertising and advertised organization. Participants were 200 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students. The design was a 2 need for cognition (high vs. low)x2 message quality (strong vs. weak)x2 picture attractiveness (high vs. low), with 25 students in each cell. Students in each group viewed different public relations advertising and responded on scales measuring attitude toward public relations advertising and advertised organization. The results are as follow: 1. Message quality significantly influences attitude toward public relations advertising. 2. High need for cognition students evaluate public relations advertising by considering message quality more than picture attractiveness. 3. Low need for cognition students evaluate public relations advertising by considering both message quality and picture attractiveness. 4. High need for cognition students evaluate advertised organization by considering message quality more than picture attractiveness. 5. Low need for cognition students evaluate advertised organization by considering both message quality and picture attractiveness. 6. Attitude toward public relations advertising has a significantly positive linear correlation with attitude toward advertised organization
Creative Commons License