Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดกรองภาวะสุขภาพจิตในผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of mental health among the elderly in Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.584
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา อันประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสารส อาชีพปัจจุบัน ความสัมพันธ์กับสมาชิกในครอบครัว การพบปะบุคคลในวัยเดียวกัน และปัญหาสุขภาพกาย โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในชุมชน ทั้งหมด 900 คน ที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ใช้แบบคัดกรองภาวะสุขภาพจิต The General Well-Being scadule (GWB) สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ และ chi-square ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยามีภาวะสุขภาพจิตดี ร้อยละ 36.6 มีภาวะตึงเครียดปานกลาง และภาวะตึงเครียดรุนแรง ร้อยละ 36.2 และ 27.2 ตามลำดับ 2. ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา คือ ความสัมพันธ์กับสมาชิกในครอบครัว การพบปะบุคคลในวัยเดียวกันและปัญหาสุขภาพกาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตอย่างมันัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .00 เพศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .006 และปัจจุบันมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to evaluate mental health and factors related to mental health of the elderly in Ayutthaya province. Those factors were sex, age, marital status, current occupation, relationship with family members, relationship with peoples at the same age and physical health. The subjects used in this study were 900 elderly peoples who live in community in Ayutthaya province. The instrument in this study was The General Well-Being schedule (GWB). Percentage and mean were computed. The data were analyzed by chi-square. This study found that 1. 27.2 percent of the elderly in Ayutthaya province had severe distress 36.2 percent had moderate distress and 36.6 percent had positive well-being. 2. Relationship with family members, relationship with people at the same age and physical health were statistically significant related to mental health of the elderly in Ayutthaya province at P = .00 sex was statistically significant related to mental heal of the elderly in Ayutthaya province at P = .006 and current occupation was statistically significant related to mental health of the elderly in Ayutthaya province at P = .01.
Creative Commons License