Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชาวน์ปัญญาและเชาวน์อารมณ์ในเยาวชนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between cognitive intelligence and emotional intelligence in Thai youth
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.228
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชาวน์ปัญญาและเชาวน์อารมณ์ในเยาวชนไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเยาวชนไทยอายุ 15-18 ปี จำนวน 860 คน จากโรงเรยีนมัธยมศึกาษ 1 แห่ง โรงเรียนอาชีวะศึกษา 2 แห่ง และมหาวิทยาลัย 1 แห่ง ในเขตภาคกลางของประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบทดสอบเชาวน์ปัญญาของราเวน แบบเมตริกซ์ก้าวหน้าขั้นสูง และมาตรวัดเชาวน์อารมณ์ที่พัฒนาจากโครงสร้างทฤษฎีเชาวน์อารมณ์ของ Mayer และ Salovey (1997) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับเชาวน์ปัญญามีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวกกับระดับเชาวน์อารมณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .435, p<.001) 2. ระดับเชาวน์ปัญญาและระดับเชาวน์อารมณ์ ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับอายุ r = .027 และ r = .036 ตามลำดับ (p>.05) 3. ระดับเชาวน์อารมณ์ของเพศหญิงสูงกว่าระดับเชาวน์อารมณ์ของเพศชาย ในระดับอายุเดียวกัน อายุ 15 ปี ค่า t=2.158(p<.05) อายุ 16 ปี ค่า t=1.974(p<.05) อายุ 17 ปี t=3.406(p=.001) และ อายุ 18 ปี ค่า t=2.014(p<.05) 4. ปัจจัยระดับเชาวน์ปัญญา เพศ สายการศึกษา ระดับการศึกษา สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวและอาชีพของผู้ปกครอง (เฉพาะอาชีพศิลปิน/งานสร้างสรรค์และอาชีพให้บริการ) ส่งผลต่อระดับเชาวน์อารมณ์ (R=.576, p<.001) 5. ปัจจัย เพศ อายุ สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว รายได้ของครอบครัว การศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง และอาชีพของผู้ปกครอง (เฉพาะอาชีพครู/อาจารย์ แพทย์/พยาบาล การเงิน/การบัญชี ผู้ปกครองที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพและกำลังศึกษาอยู่) ส่งผลต่อระดับเชาวน์ปัญญา (R=.599, p<.001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between cognitive intelligence and emotional intelligence in Thai youth. Eight hundred and sixty Thai students between 15 to 18 years of age from one high school, two vocational schools, and one university in central Thailand were given 2 measures assessing their general intelligence and emotional intelligence. General intelligence was assessed by Raven's Advance Progressive Matrices and emotional intelligence was assessed by a scale, based on the model of emotional intelligence developed by Mayer&Salovey (1997), constructed by the author. The results are as follows: 1. Cognitive intelligence is positively correlated with emotional intelligence (r=.435, p<.001). 2. Both cognitive intelligence and emotional intelligence are not significantly correlated with age, r=-.027 and r=.036 respectively for cognitive and emotional intelligence (p>.05). 3. Female subjects, emotional intelligence is higher than male's at the same age level, t=2.158(p<.05), t=1.974(p<.05), t=3.406(p=.001), and t=2.014(p<.05) respectively for ages 15, 16, 17 and 18. 4. The following factors have influences on emotional intelligence: cognitive intelligence, sex, field of education, level of education, family relation and the parent's occupation in creative and service fields, (R=.576, p<.001). 5. The following factors have influences on cognitive intelligence: sex, age, family relation, family income, parent's education and occupation (teacher, doctor/nurse, accountant, and unemployed), (R=.599, p<.001)
Share
COinS