Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการชะลอการได้รับความพึงพอใจ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบการคิดแบบหุนหันและแบบไตร่ตรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the ability to delay gratification in elementary school pupils with impulsive and reflective cognitive styles
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.226
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการชะลอการได้รับความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาเพศหญิงและเพศชายอายุ 7 ปี ที่มีรูปแบบการคิดแบบหุนหันและแบบไตร่ตรองที่ได้จากการวัดโดยแบบทดสอบ Matching Familiar Figures Test ของ Kagan กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 คน เป็นเด็กที่มีรูปแบบการคิดแบบหุนหัน 30 คน เพศชาย 15 คน เพศหญิง 15 คน และเด็กที่มีรูปแบบการคิดแบบไตร่ตรอง 30 คน เพศชาย 15 คน เพศหญิง 15 คน หลัง จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการชะลอการได้รับความพึงพอใจ โดยให้เด็กตัดสินใจเลือกระหว่างการรับรางวัลแบบชะลอการได้รับความพึงพอใจที่มีมูลค่ามากกว่าหรือรับรางวัลแบบทันทีที่มีมูลค่าน้อยกว่า สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้คือ การทดสอบไคสแควร์ (Chi-square test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบการคิดแบบไตร่ตรองตัดสินใจเลือกรับรางวัลแบบชะลอการได้รับความพึงพอใจมากกว่านักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบการคิดแบบหุนหันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเด็กชายและเด็กหญิงในการเลือกรับรางวัลแบบชะลอการได้รับความพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to compare the ability to delay gratification in 60 seven-year-old elementary school pupils with impulsive and reflective cognitive styles as classified by Kagan's Matching Familiar Figures Test .The subjects consisted of 30 children with impulsive cognitive style( 15 boys and 15 girls ) and 30 children with reflective cognitive style (15 boys and 15 girls).Children’s ability to delay gratification was tested by asking each child to choose between a delayed larger reward and an immediate smaller one. The Chi-square test was used for statistical analysis. The results are as follows; 1. There were significantly more elementary school pupils with reflective cognitive style who chose the delayed larger reward than did the elementary school pupils with impulsive cognitive style (p < .01). 2. There was no difference between boys and girls in their choosing of the delayed larger reward.
Creative Commons License