Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแลกเปลี่ยนการเกื้อหนุนระหว่างผู้สูงอายุกับบุตร: บริบท ปัจจัยกำหนด และผลกระทบต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Support Exchanges between Parents and Adult Children: Context, Determinants, and Consequences on Parents’ Happiness
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.552
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแลกเปลี่ยนการเกื้อหนุนระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและบุตรในประเทศไทย ทั้งในเชิงบริบท ปัจจัยกำหนด ความสัมพันธ์ของการได้รับการเกื้อหนุนและการให้การเกื้อหนุน และผลกระทบของรูปแบบการเกื้อหนุนที่มีต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากข้อมูล 5 ชุด ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่า บุตรยังคงเป็นหลักในการให้การเกื้อหนุนแก่ผู้สูงอายุอย่างต่อเนื่องมาตลอด 30 ปีที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้การเกื้อหนุนแก่บุตรเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งในเชิงเศรษฐกิจและเวลา จากข้อมูลปี พ.ศ.2554 พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการได้รับการเกื้อหนุนจากบุตร พบว่า ภายหลังจากการควบคุมอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยอื่นแล้ว รายได้ของผู้สูงอายุเป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายการได้รับการเกื้อหนุนด้านวัตถุและการดูแลจากบุตรได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ พบว่าลักษณะครอบครัวและเขตที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญกับการได้รับเงินและสิ่งของจากบุตร ในขณะที่เขตอยู่อาศัย ลักษณะการอยู่อาศัย และภาวะสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญกับการได้รับการดูแลจากบุตร สำหรับการให้การเกื้อหนุนแก่บุตร ภายหลังจากการควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นให้คงที่แล้ว พบว่า การทำงานของผู้สูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการให้เงินบุตร ในขณะที่สุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการให้ความช่วยเหลืองานบ้านและการดูแลหลาน จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับและการให้การเกื้อหนุนของผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการเกื้อหนุนจากบุตรมีแนวโน้มจะให้การเกื้อหนุนแก่บุตรกลับไป ในขณะเดียวกัน ผู้สูงอายุที่ให้การเกื้อหนุนแก่บุตรมีโอกาสที่จะได้รับการความช่วยเหลือจากบุตรกลับมา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุและบุตรมีการแลกเปลี่ยนประเภทการเกื้อหนุนที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มจะให้การช่วยเหลือบุตรในรูปแบบของการบริการหรือเวลาในการทำกิจกรรม ในขณะที่บุตรมีแนวโน้มจะให้การเกื้อหนุนในรูปของวัตถุ คือ เงินและสิ่งของ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการเกื้อหนุนที่เกิดขึ้นกับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ภายหลังควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอื่นทั้งหมด การแลกเปลี่ยนแบบที่ผู้สูงอายุเป็นทั้งผู้ให้และผู้รับมีแนวโน้มจะส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุมีคะแนนความสุขมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This current study is aimed to (1) explore the past and current situation of support exchanges between older parents and their adult children in Thailand, (2) identify determinants of receiving and providing support and the association between them, and (3) find the effect of different patterns of support exchanges on happiness of older parents. This study adopts quantitative research method using data from a series of five Older Persons Surveys in Thailand. Results show that over the past 30 years, children have remained key supporters of older parents. We also find an increasing trend of older parents providing support to children in terms of money and time. Based on the 2014 survey, multivariate results indicate that when all other variables are controlled for, personal income is the strongest predictor of receiving material support and personal care from children. Besides income, family characteristics and location of residence are significant factors associated with receiving material support from children, whereas location of residence, living arrangement, and health status play significant roles in receiving personal care from children. In terms of giving support to children, after adjusting for all other variables in the model, we find that work status is positively correlated with providing financial support to children, while health status is significantly associated with assisting housework and taking care of grandchildren. The multivariate results further show that older parents who receive support are more likely to provide support to children. Likewise, older parents who give support to children are more likely to receive support from children. It is interesting to see that types of support exchanged between older parents and children are different. Older parents are more likely to provide time to assist children in doing household activities, whereas children are more likely to give money and material goods to parents. When we consider the association between the pattern of support exchanges and happiness of older parents, after controlling for all other variables in model, we find that parents who both received support from children and gave support to children have the highest happiness scores.
Share
COinS