Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการช่วยงานบ้านของเด็กอายุ 5-14 ปีในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING THE ENGAGEMENT HOUSEHOLD CHORE AMONG CHILDREN AGED 5-14 YEARS IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1923
Abstract
“เด็ก" เปรียบเสมือนทรัพยากรที่เป็นกำลังสำคัญของชาติในอนาคต หากได้รับความรู้จากการศึกษาอย่างเหมาะสม และได้รับการเลี้ยงดูที่ดีจากครอบครัว ด้วยการปลูกฝังให้มีส่วนร่วมในการช่วยงานบ้าน เพราะการช่วยงานบ้านเป็นการส่งเสริมให้เด็กได้มีทักษะและความรับผิดชอบในการดำรงชีวิต และยังเป็นการเพิ่มพูนศักยภาพทางการศึกษาของเด็กให้มีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการช่วยงานบ้านของเด็กอายุ 5-14 ปี ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับประเทศจากโครงการ“การสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2548-2549" ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ซึ่งข้อมูลชุดดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงชุดเดียวที่ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการช่วยงานบ้านของเด็ก ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ประชากรวัยเด็กที่มีอายุระหว่าง 5-14 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 12,583 ราย การวิเคราะห์ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา โดยการวิเคราะห์การแปรผันสองทางและการวิเคราะห์การแปรผันหลายทางด้วยสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาค ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เด็กไทยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 5-14 ปี กว่าร้อยละ 65 ช่วยงานบ้าน โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการช่วยงานบ้านของเด็กไทย คือ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับการศึกษาของบิดาและมารดา ลักษณะของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน จำนวนสมาชิกที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี จำนวนสมาชิกวัยสูงอายุ (60 ปีขึ้นไป) อาชีพหลักของครัวเรือน ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน ภาคและเขตที่อยู่อาศัย อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ แล้ว พบว่า เพศ ระดับการศึกษาของเด็ก ลักษณะของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน อาชีพหลักของครัวเรือน ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน ภาคและเขตที่อยู่อาศัยเท่านั้น ที่มีผลต่อการช่วยงานบ้านของเด็ก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเด็กเพศหญิง กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับที่สูงขึ้น อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่มีบิดาหรือมารดาเป็นหัวหน้าครัวเรือน อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้าง/กรรมกร มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนต่ำกว่าและอาศัยอยู่ในเขตชนบท โดยเฉพาะในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มีโอกาสที่จะช่วยงานบ้านสูงกว่าเด็กที่มีลักษณะอื่นๆ และจากผลการศึกษานี้ จะนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้รัฐบาลและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องส่งเสริมให้เด็กช่วยงานบ้าน โดยให้ผู้ปกครองและเด็กไทยตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในการช่วยเหลืองานบ้าน ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการของเด็กแบบองค์รวม เพื่อเสริมสร้างศักยภาพและคุณภาพของเด็กไทยให้กลายเป็นทรัพยากรที่ดีของชาติต่อไปในอนาคต คำสำคัญ : ประชากรวัยเด็ก การช่วยงานบ้าน ประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Children" are crucial resources that help drive the nation’s development in the future, given that they are properly educated and well-groomed by their family through encouraging their participation in household chore. By engaging in household chore, these children develop necessary skills and self-responsibility, as well as improve their potential in academic development. This study aims to examine factors affecting the engagement of Thai children in household chore. Data were drawn from the 2005-2006 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS3), conducted by Thailand National Statistics Office. The analyzed sample is confined to children aged between 5-14 years old (n=12,583). The study employed descriptive with univariate and multivariate analyzes using Binary logistic regression technique. The study found that about 65 percent of children aged between 5-14 years old involved in household chore and factors affecting the children’s household chore included gender, age, education level, father’s and mother’s education level, whether or not father or mother is a household head, number of children aged less than 5 years old in the household, number of older adults in the household, occupation in the household, household economic status, region and location of residence. However, when all other variables were controlled for, the study found gender, education level, whether or not father or mother is a household head, occupation in the household, household economic status, region and location of residence only are positively associated with factor affecting the engagement of Thai children in household chore at a statistical significance. Female children who has higher education level and lived in a household where the head of the household were either their father or mother, labour's household had lower economic status, live in northeast and located in rural area, were more likely to engage in the household chore compared to children with other characteristics. The results of this study are expected to contribute to policy recommendations for supporting parents and children’s beware of household chore, In doing this, the children would become the great resource person in the future.
Creative Commons License