Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโลชั่นที่มีสารสกัดจากน้ำยางพารา (Hevea Brasiliensis extract) ในการลดริ้วรอยแห่งวัยบริเวณหางตา,การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยปิดสองข้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF HEVEA BRASILIENSIS EXTRACT LOTION FOR IMPROVINGPERIORBITAL FINE WRINKLE, SPLIT FACE RANDOMIZEDDOUBLE - BLIND PLACEBO CONTROL TRIAL.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตน์ วิทิตสุวรรณกุล
Second Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.602
Abstract
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์: โลชั่นที่มีสารสกัดจากน้ำยางพารามีส่วนประกอบหลัก คือ Beta-glucan, N-Acetyl Glucosamine สามารถช่วยกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาส และยังทำให้ผิวหนังมีความชุ่มชื้น เพิ่มความอ่อนเยาว์ ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาใดใช้สารสกัดนี้เพื่อช่วยลดริ้วรอยแห่งวัยบริเวณหางตา ในการศึกษานี้จึงเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโลชั่นที่มีสารสกัดจากน้ำยางพารา (Hevea Brasiliensis extract) ในการลดริ้วรอยแห่งวัยบริเวณหางตาโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างใบหน้าซีกที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากยางพาราและยาหลอกในคนเดียวกัน วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ที่มีริ้วรอยแห่งวัยบริเวณหางตาทั้งสองข้างพอๆ กันระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 38 คน สุ่มทายาโดยแบ่งใบหน้าของผู้ร่วมศึกษาเป็น 2 ซีก ใช้วิธีสุ่มใบหน้าซีกหนึ่งทาโลชั่นที่มีสารสกัดจากน้ำยางพารา (Hevea Brasiliensis extract) อีกซีกหนึ่งทาโลชั่นที่ไม่มีสารสกัดจากน้ำยางพารา โดยทายาบนใบหน้าแต่ละข้างปริมาณครั้งละ 5 หยดหรือ 2.5 กรัมโดยประมาณวันละ 2 ครั้ง เช้า และ ก่อนนอนเปรียบเทียบใบหน้าแต่ละข้างด้วยภาพถ่ายจากกล้องถ่ายรูป VISIA, วัดริ้วรอยด้วย visiometer และประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยด้วยแบบสอบถามก่อนและหลังการรักษาที่ 1, 3, 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 36 คนที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยจบจบโครงการมีสภาพผิวหน้าดีขึ้นและพึงพอใจกับผลการใช้โลชั่นนี้ พบว่าการประเมินริ้วรอยจากใบหน้าด้านข้างที่ถ่ายด้วย VISIA พบว่าในข้างที่ทาโลชั่นที่มีสารสกัดจากยางพาราหลังทาโลชั่นเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ริ้วรอยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยค่า p value = 0.046 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้างเดียวกันก่อนทาโลชั่น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 2 คนไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมวิจัยจนจบโครงการโดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 1 คนไม่สามารถมาตรวจติดตามได้ อีก 1 คนขอถอนตัวจากการศึกษาเนื่องจากมีอาการระคายเคืองภายหลังทายา สรุปผล: สารสกัดจากน้ำยางพารา (Hevea Brasiliensis extract) อาจมีศักยภาพในการช่วยลดริ้วรอยแห่งวัยชนิดตื้นโดยจะต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมอย่างละเอียดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and rationale: Hevea Brasiliensis extract lotion contains Beta-glucan and N-Acetyl Glucosamine, which stimulate fibroblast to function more effectively. In addition, they help keeping skin moist and rejuvenation. There is no prior study on the effectiveness of Hevea Brasiliensis extract lotion for improving periorbital fine wrinkle. Objectives: To determine the effectiveness Hevea Brasiliensis extract lotion for improving periorbital fine wrinkle. Materials and Methods: 38 Thai volunteers with periorbital fine wrinkle participate in the spilt face randomized double-blind placebo control trial. Hevea Brasiliensis extract lotion is randomly applied on one half of the face and lotion without Hevea Brasiliensis extract is applied on the other half of the face. Each half of the face is applied with 0.25 g of lotion, which is approximately 5 drops, twice daily; in the morning and in the evening. Effectiveness for improving periorbital fine wrinkle is evaluated by 3 dermatologist using pictures from VISIA. Volunteers’ satisfaction questionnaires are carried out before and after the first, third, and sixth month of treatments. Results: The majority of 36 participants who complete the study have visibly improved periorbital wrinkle and are satisfied with this lotion. The facial wrinkle from VISIA were evaluated by 3 dermatologists on three months, in Hevea Brasiliensis extract side shows statistical significant that the wrinkle were reduced with P-value = 0.046 compare from baseline. Two volunteers cannot complete the study. One volunteer loss to follow up, another feel stinging on her face after use the lotion and refuse to continue the study. Conclusion: Hevea Brasiliensis extract lotion has a potential property for improving periorbital fine wrinkle further studies are needed.
Creative Commons License