Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างสมาชิกต่างรุ่นในครอบครัวต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุ: กรณีศึกษาตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INTERGENERATIONAL EXCHANGE IN FAMILY ON SUBJECTIVE WELL-BEING AMONG OLDER PERSONS: A CASE STUDY OF LAI NAN SUBDISTRICT, WIANG SA DISTRICT, NAN PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทพร สุคนธมาน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1921
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างสมาชิกต่างรุ่นในครอบครัวที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุกับบุตรและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างสมาชิกต่างรุ่นในครอบครัวกับความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุรวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวระหว่างผู้สูงอายุตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน กับผู้สูงอายุไทยในชนบท แบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้ มาจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการสร้างระบบฐานข้อมูลและเตรียมการเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนตำบลไหล่น่านอำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน ปีพ.ศ. 2553 ที่ได้รับการอนุเคราะห์จากวิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์และคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิการสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุไทยปีพ.ศ.2554 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาด้วยสถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบเรียงลำดับขั้น ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแลกเปลี่ยนทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจและการช่วยเหลือระหว่างผู้สูงอายุกับบุตรยังมีลักษณะต่างตอบแทนซึ่งกันและกัน โดยผู้สูงอายุทำการแลกเปลี่ยนด้านเศรษฐกิจกับบุตรใน 4 รูปแบบได้แก่1) ให้เงินแก่บุตรที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนเดียวกัน 2) ให้เงินแก่บุตรที่อยู่ที่อื่น 3) รับเงินจากบุตรที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนเดียวกัน 4) รับเงินจากบุตรที่อยู่ที่อื่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากควบคุมอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านประชากรเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและปัจจัยความเป็นปึกแผ่นระหว่างสมาชิกต่างรุ่นในครอบครัวแล้ว การให้เงินแก่บุตรที่อยู่ที่อื่นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุในตำบลไหล่น่าน แต่สำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบท การรับเงินจากบุตรที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนเดียวกันและอยู่ที่อื่นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความอยู่ดีมีสุข และการให้เงินแก่บุตรที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนเดียวกันมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความอยู่ดีมีสุข สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนด้านการช่วยเหลือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรับการปรนนิบัติดูแลกิจวัตรประจำวันจากบุตรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุทั้งในตำบลใหล่น่านและชนบท ส่วนการดูแลหลานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุในตำบลไหล่น่านเท่านั้น และการอยู่ร่วมครัวเรือนเดียวกันมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุทั้งในตำบลไหล่น่านและชนบท การศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้วางแผนและจัดนำนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขด้วยการเตรียมตัวทั้งด้านการเงินและการช่วยเหลือระหว่างกัน ซึ่งเป็นการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวและนำไปสู่ความอยู่ดีมีสุขที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the forms of intergenerational exchange, and their association with subjective well-being among elderly in Lainan District, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province, and elderly in rural Thailand. This research is a mixed-methods study employing quantitative and qualitative research. The data used in this study were derived from the projects titled “The Development of Database for Health Promotion Among Older Persons in Lainan Sub-district, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province project", which was conducted in 2010 by College of Population Studies and Faculty of Nursing, Chulalongkorn University. and “The National Survey of Older Persons in Thailand", which was conducted in 2011 by the National Statistical Office, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology. The research focuses on older persons aged 60 year and older who answered the questionnaires themselves. The analysis uses ordered logistic regression and focus group discussions. Results from this study show that intergenerational financial and supportive exchanges between elderly and adult children are reciprocal. Intergenerational financial exchange is divided into four groups which are: (a) receiving money from a resident child (b) receiving money from a non-resident child (c) giving money to a resident child (d) giving money to a non-resident child. Comparative descriptive analysis and ordered logistic regressions are presented. The results reveal that after controlling for individual socio-demographic and intergenerational solidarity factors, There is only one factor of intergenerational financial exchange, namely giving money to a non-resident child, which shows negative correlation with subjective well-being of elderly Lainan. But there are two factors of intergenerational financial exchange, namely receiving money to a co-resident child and non-resident child, which show positive correlation with subjective well-being of rural Thai elderly. In addition, giving money to a co-resident child shows negative correlation with subjective well-being of rural Thai elderly. Furthermore, supportive exchange, namely receiving assistance with activities of daily living (ADL), is negatively correlated with both subjective well-being of elderly Lainan and rural Thai elderly. In contrast, supportive exchange, namely caring for grandchild shows positive correlation with subjective well-being of elderly Lainan. For both elderly Lainan and rural Thai elderly, living in the same household with their children is positively correlated with subjective well-being. The finding can be used in planning and preparing policies that encourage older persons and their children to recognize the importance of financial preparation as well as mutual support. The implementation of such policies would strengthen family relationship and improve subjective well-being of elderly
Creative Commons License