Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุไทย พ.ศ.2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work needs of Thai elderly in 2007
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1853
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความต้องการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุ และค้นหาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุไทย พ.ศ. 2550 แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากโครงการ“การสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2550" ดำเนินการโดยสำนักสถิติสังคม สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ การเลือกตัวอย่างเป็นแบบสองขั้นตอน โดยผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกเฉพาะผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่ตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์ด้วยตนเองได้จำนวนตัวอย่าง 19,962 ราย ผลการศึกษา พบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นตัวอย่างร้อยละ 38.2 มีความต้องการทำงานภายหลังจากที่อายุครบ 60 ปีแล้ว ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคแบบง่าย พบว่า เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ประวัติการรับราชการหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ ภาวะสุขภาพ การเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน สถานะการอยู่อาศัยในครัวเรือน ภาวะหนี้สิน รายได้ ความเพียงพอของรายได้ การออมหรือมีทรัพย์สินอื่น จำนวนบุตร จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน การอ่านออกเขียนได้ และความคาดหวังในการได้รับการช่วยเหลือด้านการเงิน มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการทำงานแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคแบบพหุ พบว่าที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ตัวแปรทั้ง 18 ตัวข้างต้นร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 27.6 (R² = 0.276) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคแบบพหุขั้นตอน พบว่าอายุเป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุได้เป็นลำดับแรก คือ ร้อยละ 10.6 รองลงไปได้แก่ภาวะหนี้สิน เพศ ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย ภาวะสุขภาพ ประวัติการรับราชการหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ รายได้ สถานะการอยู่อาศัยในครัวเรือน สถานภาพสมรส จำนวนบุตร ระดับการศึกษา ความเพียงพอของรายได้ จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน เขตที่อยู่อาศัย การเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน และการอ่านออกเขียนได้ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของความต้องการทำงานได้ร้อยละ 4, 2.9, 1.8, 1.5, 1.3, 1.4, 1.3, 0.6, 0.4, 0.5, 0.4, 0.4, 0.2, 0.3 และ 0.0003 ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระอีก 2 ตัว คือการออมหรือมีทรัพย์สินอื่นและความคาดหวังในการได้รับการช่วยเหลือด้านการเงิน ไม่ได้เพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายความต้องการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the needs of the elderly to work and the variables influencing the work needs of Thai elderly in 2007. The data used in this research were provided by the 2007 Survey of Older Persons in Thailand, conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample was taken by Stratified Two - Stage sampling. The researcher selected only those who were 60 and over who could complete the questionnaire by themselves. The sample size was 19,962 individuals. It was found that 38.2% of the respondents needed to work after they were 60 years old. Simple - Binary - Logistic Regression analysis revealed that sex, age, education level, marital status, region of residence, type of residential area, history of working for the government or a government enterprise, health conditions, being a house owner, household - member status, having debts, income, income adequacy, having savings or assets, number of children, number of household members, literacy, and expectation on financial aid influenced their work needs at a statistically significant level of 0.05. Multivariate - Binary - Logistic Regression analysis revealed that all 18 independent variables together explained the variation of work needs of Thai elderly by 27.6% (R² = 0.276) at a statistically significance level of 0.05. In addition, Stepwise - Multivariate - Binary - Logistic Regression analysis revealed that age was the prime variable in explaining the variation of work needs by 10.6 percent, followed by having debts, sex, region of residence, health conditions, history of working for the government or a government enterprise, income, household - member status, marital status, number of children, education level, income adequacy, number of household members, type of residential area, being a house owner, and literacy, which increase the power of explanation for the percentage of 4, 2.9, 1.8, 1.5, 1.3, 1.4, 1.3, 0.6, 0.4, 0.5, 0.4, 0.4, 0.2, 0.3 and 0.0003 respectively, whereas the remaining variables did not increase the explanatory power at a statistically significance level of 0.05.
Share
COinS