Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสภาวะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influnencing psychological health of Thai elderly population
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1851
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุไทย อาศัยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการ “สำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2554" ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ กระทรวงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร (จำนวนประชากรตัวอย่าง = 23,304) การศึกษานี้ใช้อาการหรือความรู้สึกด้านอารมณ์ ร่างกายและความคิด จำนวน 6 อาการ ได้แก่ คิดมาก/วิตกกังวลใจ รู้สึกหงุดหงิดรำคาญใจ รู้สึกหมดหวังในชีวิต รู้สึกว่าชีวิตไม่มีคุณค่า รู้สึกไม่มีความสุขและเศร้าหมอง และรู้สึกเหงาเป็นตัวแปรตามในการศึกษา และใช้วิธีการถดถอยพหุโลจีสติกในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุที่รายงานปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับอายุ และสัดส่วนผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงที่รายงานปัญหาสุขภาพจิตมีสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุเพศชายในทุกกลุ่มอายุ ในทั้งหมด 6 อาการ สำหรับภาวะสุขภาพจิต พบว่า มีเพียงร้อยละ 46.06 ของผู้สูงอายุ ที่มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตในระดับดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ตัวแปรเพศ อายุ ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันพื้นฐาน การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพกาย ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด สถานภาพสมรส เขตที่อยู่อาศัย สถานภาพในครัวเรือน การทำงาน การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของหมู่บ้าน/ชุมชน ระดับรายได้ และความเพียงพอของรายได้ มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุไทย อย่างไรก็ตามหลังควบคุมตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ พบว่า ตัวแปรเพศ ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันพื้นฐาน การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพกาย ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด สถานภาพสมรส เขตที่อยู่อาศัย สถานภาพในครัวเรือน การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของหมู่บ้าน/ชุมชน ระดับรายได้ และความเพียงพอของรายได้เท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the current state of mental health as well as factors associated with mental health of the elderly, using the secondary data drawn from the 2011 Survey of Older Persons in Thailand conducted by the National Statistical Office, Thailand. The sample used for the current study is 23,304 subjects. This study accounts for the state of emotion, body and mind including feeling worried, feeling annoyed/irritated, feeling desperate, feeling that life has no value, feeling unhappy, and feeling lonely as a dependent variable. The multinomial logistic regression technique is employed for the data analysis. Based on the statistical analysis, it is found that the proportion of elderly who reported mental health problems is positively correlated with age. Besides, the proportion of elderly females who reported mental health problems was higher than that of elderly males in all age groups and in 6 symptoms. Only 46.06 percent of the elderly have good mental health. Further, it is found that sex, age, functional limitation, self-rated health status, education level, marital status, location of residence, status in household, employment status, community activities participation, income level and income sufficiency are significantly associated with the elderly’s mental health. However, after controlling for relevant socio-economic characteristic, it is found that only sex, functional limitation, self-rated health status, education level, marital status, location of residence, status in household, community activities participation, income level and income sufficiency influence the elderly’s mental health.
Share
COinS