Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะสุขภาพจิตของประชากรวัยแรงงานไทย พ.ศ.2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health of Thai labor-force age population in 2008
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2377
Abstract
ภาวะสุขภาพจิต เป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นทีละเล็กละน้อยเมื่อมีภาวะ กดดันและความเครียดสะสมในการปรับตัวต่อสภาพแวดล้อม ต่อการทำงานหรือต่อสังคม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อ ภาวะสุขภาพจิตของประชากรวัยแรงงานไทยใน พ.ศ. 2551 โดยได้ปรับแนวคิดจากองค์การ อนามัยโลก (2001) ที่ระบุว่า สุขภาพจิตได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัย 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทาง ชีวภาพ ปัจจัยทางสังคม และปัจจัยทางจิตมาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดของการศึกษา และการศึกษา นี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการ “การสำรวจสภาวะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม พ.ศ. 2551" ของ สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ โดยกรณีตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่มีอายุเต็มระหว่าง 15-59 ปี และตอบ แบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 19,168 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชากรวัยแรงงานมีคะแนนสุขภาพจิตเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 31.86 คะแนนซึ่งถือว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์สุขภาพจิตเท่ากับคนทั่วไป แต่ก็ยังคงมีประชากรวัยแรงงานอีก ประมาณ 1 ใน 5 หรือร้อยละ 17.18 มีสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป ผลการวิเคราะห์การ ถดถอยโลจิสติกอย่างง่ายแบบทวิภาค พบว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพสมรส จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย สัมพันธภาพภายในครัวเรือน สัมพันธภาพภายในชุมชน ค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางสังคม ความมีคุณธรรม-จริยธรรม และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพกายมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ 0.05 ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุแบบทวิภาค พบว่า ที่ระดับ นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 14 ตัวร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของการเกิดภาวะ สุขภาพจิตของประชากรวัยแรงงานได้ร้อยละ 11.76 (R2 = 0.1176) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุขั้นตอนแบบทวิภาค พบว่า ตัวแปรความมีคุณธรรม-จริยธรรม เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของภาวะ สุขภาพจิตของประชากรวัยแรงงานได้เป็นลำดับแรกคือร้อยละ 4.5 รองลงไปได้แก่ สัมพันธภาพภายในครัวเรือน การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพกาย ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส สัมพันธภาพภายในชุมชน อายุ ค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางสังคม และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของภาวะสุขภาพจิตได้ร้อยละ 2.47, 1.91, 1.28, 0.75, 0.44, 0.26, 0.07 และ 0.03 ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่น ๆ ไม่ได้เพิ่ม อำนาจการอธิบายที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผู้เกี่ยวข้องสามารถใช้ข้อมูลนี้เพื่อ ประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงสุขภาพจิตของประชากรวัยแรงงานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental health is the health problem which is gradually developed under the states of pressure and accumulated stress, regarding to the adjustment to the working environment or society. This research aimed to examine the state of mental health and factors associated with mental health among Thai labor-force age population in the year 2008. The conceptual framework of this study which is adapted from the World Health Organization (2001) suggests that mental health was influenced by three factors, namely, biological, social, and psychological factors. Data used are from the project of “The 2008 Survey on Conditions of Society and Culture" by the National Statistics Office of Thailand. The samples comprise of 19,168 persons, aged 15-59, who replied the questionnaire by themselves. The results reveal Thai labor-force age population had the mental health scores on the average of 31.86 which is considered average (or fair) mental health. Besides, there is still around one-fifth or 17.18 percents of labor-force age population who possessed the scores below average (or poor) mental health. Simple binary logistic regression analysis find age, educational level, occupation, marital status, number of household members, residential area, residential region, relationship among household members, relationship among community members, social value, morality, and perception of physical health affect mental health at the 0.05 statistically significant level. Multiple binary logistic regression analysis at the level of 0.05 statistical significance suggests all 14 independent variables together explains the variation of mental health by 11.76 percent (R2 = 0.1176). In addition, Stepwise multiple logistic regression analysis significantly show morality is the prime variable in explaining the variation of mental health by 4.5 percents, followed by relationship among household members, perception of physical health, educational level, marital status, relationship among community members, age, social value, and residential area, which increase the power of explanation for the percentage of 2.47, 1.91, 1.28, 0.75, 0.44, 0.26, 0.07 and 0.03 respectively, whereas the remaining variables do not increase the explanatory power. All partners who work on improving mental health conditions may utilize the findings to continually campaign for better mental well-being among labor-force age population.
Share
COinS