Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยค่าสินไหมทดแทนสำหรับความเสียหายของบุคคลที่สาม อันเป็นผลมาจากการกระทำการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอากาศยาน : ผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Convention on compensation for damage to third parties, resulting from acts of unlawful interference involving aircraft : implications for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.420
Abstract
โดยที่กฎหมายอากาศระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีบุคคลว่าด้วยการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน สำหรับความเสียหายของบุคคลที่สามที่มีอยู่เดิมคือ อนุสัญญาโรม ค.ศ. 1952 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม มีความล้าสมัย จึงได้มีการจัดทำอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยค่าสินไหมทดแทน สำหรับความเสียหายของบุคคลที่สามอันเป็นผลมาจากการกระทำการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอากาศยาน ค.ศ. 2009 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประกันการคุ้มครองผลประโยชน์ของผู้เคราะห์ร้ายที่เป็นบุคคลที่สาม ซึ่งจัดให้มีกลไกการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนอย่างเป็นธรรม บนพื้นฐานของความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบทั้งปวงไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้ดำเนินการอากาศยานหรือรัฐ ในขณะเดียวกันอนุสัญญานี้ก็มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปกป้องอุตสาหกรรมการบิน ที่ได้รับผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระทำอันเป็นการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายดังกล่าว ให้สอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์ในปัจจุบันบนพื้นฐานของหลักการบริหารความเสี่ยงและการแบ่งสรรภาระ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหา ลักษณะ และรูปแบบของระบบความรับผิด การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในความเสียหาย อันเป็นผลมาจากการกระทำการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอากาศยาน ตามหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และตามหลักกฎหมายไทย รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ถึงความเหมาะสม ข้อดี ข้อท้าทายของการที่ประเทศไทยจะเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญานี้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า หากประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญานี้ จะส่งผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย ทั้งในด้านกฎหมายสารบัญญัติและวิธีสบัญญัติ และผลกระทบด้านอื่น ประเทศไทยควรเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญานี้ โดยต้องจัดให้มีและแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในให้รองรับพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the existing private international air law on compensation for damage to third parties namely, Rome Convention 1952 and its amendment are out-of-date, Convention on Compensation for Damage to Third Parties, Resulting from Acts of Unlawful Interference Involving Aircraft 2009 has been made with an objective to assure protection of the victim who is third party by establishing the mechanism to make equitable compensation. This mechanism is based on cooperation among those interested, including aircraft operators or State. Also, the Convention has a purpose to protect aviation industry affected by the acts of unlawful interference in order to accommodate to current situations and circumstances by relying on the principle of risk management and burden- sharing. This thesis focuses on problems, characteristics and norms of liability system, compensation for damages caused by the acts of unlawful interference involving aircraft according to international law and domestic law regimes. Furthermore, it includes the analysis of suitability, strengths and challenges of Thailand’s becoming the Convention’s party.The research has found that if Thailand becomes a party to the Convention, there are many implications for Thailand in terms of the substantive law and the adjective law, together with other sectors. Thailand should be the party to the Convention through promulgating and amending domestic laws to serve the obligations of the Convention.
Share
COinS