Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saving for old age security
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2229
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการออมรวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับ การออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศ ไทย พ.ศ. 2550 ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ศึกษาเฉพาะประชากรที่อายุ ระหว่าง 50-59 ปี ซึ่งมีทั้งสิ้น 15,583 ครัวเรือน โดยได้ประชากรตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 25,575 ราย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ประชากรตัวอย่างเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งมีการออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัย โดยมีระดับการออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัยต่ำกว่า 100,000 บาทมากที่สุด โดยส่วนใหญ่มีการ เริ่มออมเมื่ออยู่ในช่วงอายุ 40 - 49 ปี ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุของระดับการออมเพื่อ ความมั่นคงยามสูงวัยกับตัวแปรอิสระ 12 ตัว สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของระดับการ ออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัยได้ร้อยละ 18.3 สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอบแบบพหุขั้นตอน พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับการออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ 0.05 มีทั้งสิ้น 7 ตัวแปร โดยตัวแปรระดับการศึกษาสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของระดับ การออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัยได้ดีที่สุด คือร้อยละ 9.7 รองลงมาคือ ตัวแปรความเพียงพอของ รายได้ รายได้ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย สถานภาพสมรส (โสด) จำนวนผู้พึ่งพิงในครัวเรือน สถานภาพสมรส (เคยสมรส) และอายุตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระที่เหลือไม่สามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปร ผันของระดับการออมเพื่อความมั่นคงยามสูงวัยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to investigate the level of saving and factors affecting saving for old age security. Data used in this study derived from the 2007 National Survey on Older Persons in Thailand conducted by the National Statistical Office. This study focuses on the population aged 50-59 years. The sample size is 25,575 people from a total 15,583 households. This study finds almost half of the sample population with saving for old age security. The level of savings for old age security is mostly less than 100,000 baht and mostly started at the age of 40 to 49 years old. Based on a Multiple Regression Analysis, a group of 12 independent variables can explain the level of saving for old age security by 18.3 percent. A Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis reveals that 7 variables affect the level of saving for old age security at the 0.05 significant level. Education is the prime factor explaining the variation of level of saving for old age security, 9.7 percent, followed by sufficiency of income, income, area, marriage status (single), number of dependent in households, marriage status (ever married), and age, respectively. The remaining independent variables do not increase the explanatory power at the 0.05 significant level
Creative Commons License