Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาซ้ำของผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดในสถาบันธัญญารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting repeated treatment of drug addicted patients in Thanyarak Institute
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิริบุญ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2250
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษามูลเหตุจูงใจของการเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษา และการเข้ารับ การบำบัดรักษาซ้ำ และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับมูลเหตุจูงใจของการเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาและ การบำบัดรักษาซ้ำของผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดในสถาบันธัญญารักษ์ พ.ศ. 2547รวมจำนวน 4,446 คนโดยใช้ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของสถาบันธัญญารักษ์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษา โอกาสเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษา ด้วยมูลเหตุ จูงใจภายใน พบว่า ผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาด้วยมูลเหตุจูงใจภายใน คือ ผู้ป่วยชาย ผู้ป่วยที่อายุมาก นักเรียน นักศึกษา คนว่างงาน ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูง ผู้ที่เคยสมรส ผู้ป่วยที่ครอบครัว มีความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ราบรื่น ผู้ป่วยที่พักอาศัยคนเดียวหรืออยู่กับเพื่อนก่อนเข้ารับการรักษา ผู้ป่วยที่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ป่วยที่ดื่มสุราและเสพยาเสพติดที่ไม่ใช้แอมเฟตามีน และผู้ป่วย ที่เสพสารเสพติดมากกว่า 1 ชนิด ผลการศึกษาโอกาสการเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาซ้ำ พบว่า ศาสนา สถานภาพสมรส และความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติใน เรื่องการเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาซ้ำ ผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดที่มีโอกาสเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาซ้ำในระดับสูง คือ ผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดเพศชาย ผู้ที่มีอายุมาก ผู้ที่ว่างงาน ผู้มีการศึกษาสูง ผู้ที่พักอาศัยอยู่คนเดียว ก่อนเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษา ผู้ที่พักอาศัยในภาคกลางและกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดที่ดื่มสุรา และเสพยาเสพติดอื่นที่ไม่ใช้แอมเฟตามีน และผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดที่เสพยาเสพติดมากกว่า 1 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดที่มีมูลเหตุจูงใจภายในมีโอกาสเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาซ้ำมากกว่า ผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดที่มีมูลเหตุจูงใจภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study are to investigate the motivation of drug addicted patients on receiving treatment as well as behavior of the patients on repeated treatment. The study also has an attempt to gauge the factors that have significant impact on the motivation for receiving treatment and repeated treatment. The secondary data from Thanyarak institute with 4,446 patients was used and found that the groups of patients who received treatment due to the intrinsic motivation are more likely to be male, older age, unemployed. In addition, they tend to have higher education, ever-married, living apart from family members before receiving treatment, residing in Bangkok, alcoholism, and using more than one type of habit-forming substance. When repeated treatment was considered, some factors such as religion, marital status and family relationship did not show any effect on the variation. The patients who received repeated treatment tended to be male, old-aged patients, unemployed, having high education, living alone, residing in Bangkok and central region, alcoholic dependence and patients who used many types of habit-forming substance. Moreover, patients with intrinsic motivation were found to have higher chance to receive repeated treatment than patients with extrinsic motivation.
Creative Commons License